Search
Two-Level Residential Income Condominium
For Sale
$409,900

46862 CLARION TERRACE #303, Sterling, VA 20164

Light-filled condominium with wooded views, vaulted ceilings, private patio, and an open kitchen-to-dining layout.

Property Size1,257 SF
Days on Market75

Property Features for 46862 CLARION TERRACE #303

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,257 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Building Details

Building Size 1,257 SF
Year Built 1994
Listing Agency: TTR Sothebys International Realty
Listed By: Mona Banes
Source: Kdrealtygroup.kw
Added: Jun 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of TTR Sothebys International Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-level condominium residence offers 1,257 square feet with a layout that includes two bedrooms and two full baths. The main level combines hardwood flooring, detailed moldings, wainscoting, and an open kitchen with stainless steel appliances and white cabinetry. The kitchen connects directly with the dining area and private patio. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a Jacuzzi tub and shower combination plus a dual-sink vanity, while the second bedroom has its own full bath with a tub.

Expansive windows and vaulted ceilings bring natural light through the home, while wooded views and mature trees contribute to a private setting. The property is located in Chatham Green at 46862 Clarion Terrace #303 in Sterling, Virginia. Built in 1994, the residence combines a two-story configuration with defined bedroom and bath separation.

Key Highlights

  • 1,257‑square‑foot two‑level condominium residence
  • Two bedrooms and two full baths
  • Vaulted ceilings and expansive windows provide abundant natural light

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,604
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$392,080 $392.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$280,057 $280.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$217,822 $217.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,257 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.2K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$2.00/SF
EGI
$35.6K $28.36/SF
− OpEx
−$16.0K −$12.76/SF
NOI
$19.6K $15.60/SF
Area
Loudoun County, VA
Vacancy
6.60%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$392,080
Cap Rate 7%
$280,057
Cap Rate 9%
$217,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$280.1K
$245.1K – $326.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,604 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.78%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$393.9K
$344.7K – $459.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,575 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Cafe & Coffee Shop Building Supply Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

614
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 20164, VA

40,888
Population
13,077
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
7.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,380
Density / Sq Mi
$132,067
Median Household Income
$47,315
Median Earnings
$2,031
Median Rent
$526,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Light-filled condominium with wooded views, vaulted ceilings, private patio, and an open kitchen-to-dining layout.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 46862 CLARION TERRACE #303 Sterling, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $409,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,257‑square‑foot two‑level condominium residence; Two bedrooms and two full baths; Vaulted ceilings and expansive windows provide abundant natural light
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message