Search
All-Brick Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$215,000
Pending

4327 Tyrolean Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63116

Well-maintained two-unit property with basement storage, updated mechanical systems, and a fenced backyard.

Property Size1,536 SF
Days on Market33

Property Features for 4327 Tyrolean Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,536 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,393
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker
Listed By: Craig Smith
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jul 30 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 11:13PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,536-square-foot duplex contains two 1-bedroom, 1-bath units within an all-brick structure. Both residences feature hardwood flooring, spacious living areas, and practical layouts. Each unit has its own portion of the full basement with washer and dryer hookups, adding private storage and utility space.

Recent improvements include a newer roof, furnaces, and condensers. The property also includes a fully fenced backyard and a detached two-car garage reached by the alley. Located at 4327 Tyrolean Ave in Saint Louis, Missouri, the garage provides additional functional space and may be leased separately according to the property information.

Key Highlights

  • Two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units totaling 1,536 SF
  • All‑brick construction with hardwood floors
  • Newer roof, furnaces, and condensers

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,425
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$328,500 $328.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$234,643 $234.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$182,500 $182.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,536 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.9K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.92/SF
EGI
$23.5K $15.28/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$4.58/SF
NOI
$16.4K $10.69/SF
Area
St. Louis County, MO
Vacancy
5.70%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$328,500
Cap Rate 7%
$234,643
Cap Rate 9%
$182,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$234.6K
$205.3K – $273.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,425 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$204.2K
$178.7K – $238.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,294 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.65%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$329.7K
$288.5K – $384.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,076 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

323
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 63116, MO

41,959
Population
22,394
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
5.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,770
Density / Sq Mi
$60,193
Median Household Income
$42,012
Median Earnings
$946
Median Rent
$161,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained two-unit property with basement storage, updated mechanical systems, and a fenced backyard.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 4327 Tyrolean Ave Saint Louis, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $215,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units totaling 1,536 SF; All‑brick construction with hardwood floors; Newer roof, furnaces, and condensers
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message