Search
Flex Space with Shop and Offices
For Sale
$319,000

4311 Peeler Bend Rd, Benton, AR 72019

Heated and cooled commercial layout combines workshop, office, storage, and support areas for adaptable business use.

Property Size3,200 SF
Price / SF$99.69
Days on Market39

Property Features for 4311 Peeler Bend Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,200 SF

Additional Details

Drive-In Doors 1

Building Details

Year Built 2000
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: McGraw Realtors - Benton
Listed By: Kayla Jones
Source: Signaturearkansas
Added: Jul 23 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 5:28AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of McGraw Realtors - Benton

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,200-square-foot flex property combines a substantial shop with dedicated business space. The 40x80 building has 16-foot walls, a 12x14 garage door, full heating and cooling, a half bath, and an eyewash station. A 20x30 lean-to adds covered exterior storage or equipment space, while approximately 1,800 square feet of floored storage is located above the shop and accessed by walk-up stairs.

The office side contains four offices, including two rooms previously used as music studios, along with a full bathroom and kitchenette. The layout supports a range of work, storage, and administrative functions within one building. The property is located at 4311 Peeler Bend Road in Benton, Arkansas.

Key Highlights

  • 40x80 flex building with 3,200 SF of total property size
  • 16‑foot walls with a 12x14 garage door
  • Approximately 1,800 sq ft of floored upper‑level storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,730
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$374,600 $374.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$267,571 $267.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$208,111 $208.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.7K $9.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.60/SF
EGI
$28.8K $9.00/SF
− OpEx
−$10.1K −$3.15/SF
NOI
$18.7K $5.85/SF
Area
Saline County, AR
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$9.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$374,600
Cap Rate 7%
$267,571
Cap Rate 9%
$208,111

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$525.2K
$459.6K – $612.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,766 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.53%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$267.6K
$234.1K – $312.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,730 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.87%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$698.3K
$611.0K – $814.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,883 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Drive-in doors

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

11
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 72019, AR

28,097
Population
11,926
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
173.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
162
Density / Sq Mi
$86,025
Median Household Income
$49,005
Median Earnings
$985
Median Rent
$248,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Heated and cooled commercial layout combines workshop, office, storage, and support areas for adaptable business use.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 4311 Peeler Bend Rd Benton, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $319,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 40x80 flex building with 3,200 SF of total property size; 16‑foot walls with a 12x14 garage door; Approximately 1,800 sq ft of floored upper‑level storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message