Search
6-Unit Townhouse-Style Apartment Building
For Sale
$950,000

427 E Locust, Lodi, CA 95240

Fully occupied multifamily property with two-level layouts, private patios, and covered alley parking.

Property Size5,432 SF
Price / SF$174.89
Days on Market327

Property Features for 427 E Locust

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,432 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 6

Amenities

patio
covered parking

Building Details

Year Built 1970
Stories 2
Construction townhouse
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Guild Real Estate
Listed By: Connie E. Navarra · License #01233095
Source: Thecentralvalleyhomesearch
Added: Oct 9, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:56PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Guild Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 6-unit apartment complex is fully occupied and features townhouse-style residences with practical two-level layouts. Each unit includes a living room, kitchen, and half bath on the first floor, along with two bedrooms and a full bath upstairs. Private patio areas extend each residence, while covered parking is provided in the alley.

Constructed in 1970, the property includes several long-term tenants and offers an established multifamily configuration in Lodi, California.

Key Highlights

  • 6‑unit apartment complex with full occupancy
  • Townhouse‑style units with two‑level layouts
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$66,769
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.03%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,335,380 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$953,843 $953.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$741,878 $741.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,432 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$126.5K $23.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.1K −$0.93/SF
EGI
$121.4K $22.35/SF
− OpEx
−$54.6K −$10.06/SF
NOI
$66.8K $12.29/SF
Area
San Joaquin County, CA
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$23.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,335,380
Cap Rate 7%
$953,843
Cap Rate 9%
$741,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$953.8K
$834.6K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,769 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.03%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.19M
$1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,501 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pharmacy Acupuncture Daycare Center Fish Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,596
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95240, CA

49,102
Population
17,304
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
68.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
720
Density / Sq Mi
$76,870
Median Household Income
$38,359
Median Earnings
$1,439
Median Rent
$443,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully occupied multifamily property with two-level layouts, private patios, and covered alley parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 427 E Locust Lodi, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6‑unit apartment complex with full occupancy; Townhouse‑style units with two‑level layouts; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message