For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turn-Key Duplex in Lansdale Borough Title is generated by Realmo AI

    424 WALNUT Street, Lansdale, PA 19446

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $440,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Colonial - LANSDALE, PA

    Property size:
    1,523 SF
    Lot size:
    0.05 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $288/SF
    Added:
    May 21, 2026
    Days on Market:
    2
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 9:06 pm

    Property Features for 424 WALNUT Street

Size
    1,523 SF
    Lot size
    0.05 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    4681

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Hot Water(Heating), Forced Air
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1900
    Number of units
    2

Melissa Healy

    Listing agent Melissa Healy License #RS279481

    Listing office Keller Williams Real Estate-Doylestown 259 S Veterans Lane unit: 101, DOYLESTOWN, PA

    Listing date May 21, 2026

    MLS# PAMC2179264 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Turn‑key, fully licensed duplex providing immediate cash flow.
    • Newly renovated basement waterproofing system with pressure relief, sump pump, and encapsulation.
    • Unit 1 features a modern, renovated 1BR/1BA apartment with updated kitchen and LVP flooring; estimated $1,500/month market rent.
    • Unit 2 provides consistent income at $1,950/month.
    • Both units have central air, natural gas heat, and dedicated off‑street parking.
    • Walking distance to SEPTA regional rail and downtown Lansdale's dining and social scene.

    Overview

    Located in the heart of Lansdale Borough, this fully licensed duplex at 424 Walnut St presents a turn-key investment opportunity. The property features a newly renovated basement waterproofing system, including a full pressure relief system, a new sump pump with a sealed basin, and professional parging and encapsulation. Unit 1, a one-bedroom, one-bathroom apartment, features a modern interior with newly renovated LVP flooring and a completely updated kitchen including new cabinets, sink, and faucet, all illuminated by new LED downlighting. The estimated market rent for Unit 1 is $1,500 per month. Unit 2, a three-bedroom, two-bathroom apartment, provides consistent income at $1,950 per month on a flexible month-to-month lease. Both residences are equipped with central air, natural gas heat, and dedicated off-street parking. The property is situated within walking distance of the SEPTA regional rail and downtown Lansdale's dining and social scene. The property size is 1523 square feet and the lot size is 0.0525 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $245.9K
    NOI $22,129 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $316.1K
    NOI $22,129 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $442.6K
    NOI $22,129 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $33.8k $22.20
    − Vacancy −$2.2k −$1.44
    EGI $31.6k $20.76
    − OpEx −$9.5k −$6.23
    NOI $22.1k $14.53
    1,523 SF · lease $22.20/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $316.1K
    $276.6K – $368.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,129 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.03%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $293.9K
    $257.2K – $342.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $20,576 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.68%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $876.0K
    $766.5K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
    NOI $61,323 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.94%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -75.28286
    Latitude
    40.24535

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Fully licensed duplex with immediate cash flow and capital improvements.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 424 WALNUT Street Lansdale, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $440,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turn‑key, fully licensed duplex providing immediate cash flow.; Newly renovated basement waterproofing system with pressure relief, sump pump, and encapsulation.; Unit 1 features a modern, renovated 1BR/1BA apartment with updated kitchen and LVP flooring; estimated $1,500/month market rent.
    More about this property