For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Restaurant Opportunity For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4223 First St, Pleasanton, CA 94566

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $295,000

    Established fast food restaurant with loyal customer base.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    1,200 SF
    Price / SF:
    $245/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    54
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:27 pm

    Property Features for 4223 First St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,200 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1964

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Mike Fracisco

    Listing agent Mike Fracisco License #01378428

    Listing office Fracisco Realty

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Established, well‑known fast food restaurant (Bob's Giant Burgers) operating since 1971.
    • Prime location on busy 1st Street in Pleasanton.
    • Anchor tenant in Pleasant Plaza Shopping Center.
    • Ample parking for customers.
    • Walking distance to Historic Downtown Pleasanton.
    • Family‑owned business with loyal customer following.

    Overview

    This is a business opportunity to own Bob's Giant Burgers, an independent fast food restaurant established in 1971. The family-owned business is known throughout the Tri-Valley and has a loyal customer following. It is one of the main anchor tenants in the Pleasant Plaza Shopping Center. The property is located on 1st Street in Pleasanton and has ample parking for customers. It is within walking distance of Historic Downtown Pleasanton. The property size is 1200 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $245.5K
    NOI $22,097 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $315.7K
    NOI $22,097 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $441.9K
    NOI $22,097 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $31.7k $26.40
    − Vacancy −$2.2k −$1.85
    EGI $29.5k $24.55
    − OpEx −$7.4k −$6.14
    NOI $22.1k $18.41
    1,200 SF · lease $26.40/SF/yr · vacancy 7.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $315.7K
    $276.2K – $368.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,097 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.49%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Retail
    $5.47M
    $4.79M – $6.38M (±1% cap)
    NOI $382,952 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 129.81%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Bob's Giant Burgers Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -121.8706356
    Latitude
    37.6629032

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Drive through restaurant - Established fast food restaurant with loyal customer base.
    Where is this drive through restaurant located?
    The property is located at 4223 First St Pleasanton, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $295,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Established, well‑known fast food restaurant (Bob's Giant Burgers) operating since 1971.; Prime location on busy 1st Street in Pleasanton.; Anchor tenant in Pleasant Plaza Shopping Center.
    More about this property