Search
Updated Duplex with Fenced Yard
For Sale
$399,900

422 Colvin Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14216

Residential, Buffalo, NY

Property Size2,938 SF
Lot Size0.12 Acres
Price / SF$136.11
Days on Market47

Property Features for 422 Colvin Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Basement, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3
Patio and Porch features Porch
Exterior features Balcony, FullyFenced
Fencing Fenced
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school district Buffalo
Middle school district Buffalo
High school district Buffalo
Subdivision Buffalo City-140200
Standard status Active
APN 140200-078-570-0001-003-000
Size 2,938 SF
Lot size 0.12 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3739

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1922
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Tile, Varies, Hardwood
Building materials AtticCrawlHatchwaysInsulated, Frame
Listing Agency: WNY Metro Roberts Realty
Listed By: Alicia Wittman · License #10301219240
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:06AM
MLS# B1694357

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1922, this 2,938-square-foot duplex contains two three-bedroom apartments. The lower residence includes an open living and dining area, hardwood flooring, a kitchen with tile flooring, butcher block counters, prep space, and a built-in dishwasher, along with three bedrooms and a tiled bathroom. The upper apartment follows a similar three-bedroom arrangement and adds a private balcony with attic access.

Property improvements completed in 2020 include a full roof replacement, a new concrete driveway pad, and two new garage doors serving the 378-square-foot detached garage. The building has two separate updated electrical services, dedicated laundry hookups, natural gas forced-air heat, and public water. Exterior features include a porch and a fully fenced, L-shaped backyard on a 0.1205-acre lot.

The property is located at 422 Colvin Avenue in Buffalo, NY 14216. Its stated Walk Score is 97/100, with neighborhood parks, recreational facilities, and the dining, coffee, and boutique businesses along Hertel Avenue within walking distance.

Key Highlights

  • 2,938‑square‑foot duplex built in 1922
  • Two three‑bedroom apartments with similar layouts
  • 2020 roof replacement, concrete driveway pad, and two new garage doors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,152
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$583,040 $583.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$416,457 $416.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$323,911 $323.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,938 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.1K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$41.6K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$12.5K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$29.2K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$583,040
Cap Rate 7%
$416,457
Cap Rate 9%
$323,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$416.5K
$364.4K – $485.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,152 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.29%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$383.6K
$335.6K – $447.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,851 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.71%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$706.5K
$618.2K – $824.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,457 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.37%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Kitchen & Bath Showroom Electrical Service Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,098
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14216, NY

22,979
Population
12,773
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
2.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,207
Density / Sq Mi
$70,260
Median Household Income
$47,823
Median Earnings
$1,152
Median Rent
$260,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer separate electrical services, dedicated laundry hookups, and a detached garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 422 Colvin Avenue Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,938‑square‑foot duplex built in 1922; Two three‑bedroom apartments with similar layouts; 2020 roof replacement, concrete driveway pad, and two new garage doors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message