Search
Updated Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$399,900

112 Carmel Road, Buffalo, NY 14214

Residential, Buffalo, NY

Property Size2,969 SF
Lot Size0.12 Acres
Price / SF$134.69
Days on Market47

Property Features for 112 Carmel Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Residential 2 Unit
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 5
Parking features Garage
Patio and Porch features Porch
Exterior features Balcony
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school district Buffalo
Middle school district Buffalo
High school district Buffalo
Directions Property sits between parkside and tacoma
Subdivision Buffalo City-140200
Standard status Active
APN 140200-078-600-0005-015-000
Size 2,969 SF
Lot size 0.12 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 4334

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Water source Public

Amenities

deck
in-unit laundry

Building Details

Year built 1920
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Tile, Varies, Laminate, Hardwood
Building materials AluminumSiding, VinylSiding
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: WNY Metro Roberts Realty
Listed By: Alicia Wittman · License #10301219240
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:06AM
MLS# B1694334

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1920, this duplex contains 2,969 square feet across two apartments: one with three bedrooms and two bathrooms, and another with two bedrooms and one bathroom. The 14-room layout includes separate living areas, kitchens, basement space, and a garage. Both units have forced-air heating, modern furnaces, and stainless steel appliances. The lower apartment adds central air, an in-unit laundry room, granite kitchen counters, luxury plank flooring, and a bathroom with a tiled shower and jacuzzi tub. The upper apartment features refinished hardwood floors, updated cabinetry, granite counters, and kitchen appliances installed in 2022.

Additional improvements include a 2017 tear-off roof, waterproofed basement completed in 2022, vinyl and aluminum siding, modern electrical boxes, and a large backyard deck. The property has public water service, natural gas heat, a shingle roof, a porch, and a garage. Its 92/100 Walk Score places the home near dining, shopping, parks, and community destinations in Buffalo's North Buffalo area.

Key Highlights

  • Two apartments totaling 2,969 square feet: 3‑bed/2‑bath and 2‑bed/1‑bath layouts
  • 14 total rooms with separate living spaces, kitchens, basement, and garage
  • Lower unit includes central air, in‑unit laundry, granite counters, and luxury plank flooring

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,460
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$589,200 $589.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$420,857 $420.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$327,333 $327.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,969 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.5K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$42.1K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$12.6K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$29.5K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$589,200
Cap Rate 7%
$420,857
Cap Rate 9%
$327,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$420.9K
$368.3K – $491.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,460 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.37%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$387.6K
$339.2K – $452.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,135 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.79%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$714.0K
$624.7K – $833.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,979 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Accounting Firm Building Supply (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

718
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14214, NY

20,732
Population
9,280
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,282
Density / Sq Mi
$56,573
Median Household Income
$29,928
Median Earnings
$1,072
Median Rent
$234,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separately configured apartments offer distinct layouts, modernized finishes, and flexible residential income use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 112 Carmel Road Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two apartments totaling 2,969 square feet: 3‑bed/2‑bath and 2‑bed/1‑bath layouts; 14 total rooms with separate living spaces, kitchens, basement, and garage; Lower unit includes central air, in‑unit laundry, granite counters, and luxury plank flooring
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message