Search
Historic Duplex with Full Basement
New
For Sale
$279,900

418 N 8TH STREET, Allentown, PA 18102

Interior row construction, skylights, exposed beams, and an exterior-access basement add character and functional space.

Property Size1,962 SF
Price / SF$142.66
Days on Market7

Property Features for 418 N 8TH STREET

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,962 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Building Details

Year Built 1872
Listing Agency: Towne And Country Real Estate, LLC
Listed By: Michael McGinley · License #RM425466
Source: Cummingsrealtors
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 6:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Towne And Country Real Estate, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex is an interior row townhouse constructed in 1872, combining traditional and loft-style elements across 1,962 square feet. The layout includes two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and an integrated dining and living area adjoining the kitchen. Exposed beams and skylights bring natural light into the interior, while hardwood and laminate plank flooring provide durable finished surfaces.

A full basement with an outside entrance adds storage capacity and may accommodate future finishing. The property occupies a 0.05-acre lot at 418 N 8th Street in Allentown, Pennsylvania, within the 18102 ZIP code. Its compact site and established row-building format create a straightforward physical configuration with limited exterior area to maintain.

Key Highlights

  • Interior row duplex constructed in 1872
  • 1,962 square feet with two bedrooms and two full bathrooms
  • Full basement with outside entrance

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,580
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$411,600 $411.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$294,000 $294.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$228,667 $228.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,962 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.8K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$29.4K $14.99/SF
− OpEx
−$8.8K −$4.50/SF
NOI
$20.6K $10.49/SF
Area
Allentown, PA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$411,600
Cap Rate 7%
$294,000
Cap Rate 9%
$228,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$294.0K
$257.3K – $343.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,580 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$258.6K
$226.3K – $301.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,103 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$385.4K
$337.3K – $449.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,981 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Bakery Acupuncture Travel Agency Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,463
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18102, PA

51,567
Population
18,788
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
3.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,189
Density / Sq Mi
$40,681
Median Household Income
$29,501
Median Earnings
$1,224
Median Rent
$146,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Interior row construction, skylights, exposed beams, and an exterior-access basement add character and functional space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 418 N 8TH STREET Allentown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $279,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Interior row duplex constructed in 1872; 1,962 square feet with two bedrooms and two full bathrooms; Full basement with outside entrance
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message