Search
Two-Bedroom Residential Income Property
For Sale
$439,900

41 CONSHOHOCKEN STATE ROAD Unit 109, Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004

Corner condominium residence with updated kitchen, private balcony, indoor parking, and extensive shared amenities.

Property Size1,647 SF
Price / SF$267.09
Days on Market319

Property Features for 41 CONSHOHOCKEN STATE ROAD Unit 109

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,647 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,099

Amenities

24-hour concierge and security
swimming pool
tennis and pickleball courts
large storage locker
social activities
balcony

Building Details

Building Size 1,647 SF
Year Built 1976
Listing Agency: BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford
Listed By: Andrea Robbins · License #RS121759A
Source: Patmckennarealtors
Added: Oct 17, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 3 at 8:40AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This corner condominium residence offers 1,647 square feet with two bedrooms and two baths. The main living area combines living and dining space with engineered wood flooring, crown molding, chair rail, and recessed lighting. An updated eat-in kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, tile backsplash, electric range, microwave, French-door refrigerator, and an adjacent laundry area. The primary suite includes a dressing area, wall of closets, walk-in fitted closet, and tiled en-suite bath with a stall shower. A second bedroom, hall bath, and large balcony complete the unit.

The Fairmont Condominium provides 24-hour concierge and security, indoor garage parking with 1 included space, a swimming pool, tennis and pickleball courts, and a large storage locker. The unit is located one level above the lobby and offers access to the upper parking lot. Built in 1976.

Key Highlights

  • 1,647‑square‑foot corner condominium residence
  • Two bedrooms and two baths with a large balcony
  • Updated eat‑in kitchen with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,252
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$445,040 $445.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$317,886 $317.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$247,244 $247.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,647 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.1K $26.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$40.5K $24.56/SF
− OpEx
−$18.2K −$11.05/SF
NOI
$22.3K $13.51/SF
Area
Montgomery County, PA
Vacancy
6.10%
Lease Rate
$26.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$445,040
Cap Rate 7%
$317,886
Cap Rate 9%
$247,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$317.9K
$278.2K – $370.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,252 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.06%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$947.4K
$829.0K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,316 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Dan Black Leica (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store ChargePoint Charging Station Electric Vehicle Charging Station Phyllis F. Liebert, ... Physician The Fairmont Condominium Complex

Suggested Use

Top Pick Bakery Barber Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Parts Store Home Appliance Store Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,387
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19004, PA

10,668
Population
4,453
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
73%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
2.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,951
Density / Sq Mi
$143,781
Median Household Income
$81,909
Median Earnings
$1,791
Median Rent
$616,000
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Corner condominium residence with updated kitchen, private balcony, indoor parking, and extensive shared amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 41 CONSHOHOCKEN STATE ROAD Unit 109 Bala Cynwyd, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $439,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,647‑square‑foot corner condominium residence; Two bedrooms and two baths with a large balcony; Updated eat‑in kitchen with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message