Search
Brick Triplex With Private Parking
For Sale
$1,548,000

404 E 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226

Residential, Brooklyn, NY

Property Size3,432 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Price / SF$451.05
Days on Market50

Property Features for 404 E 21st Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R6A/R7A
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 5
Full bathrooms 5
Rooms Bedroom 7, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 8
Parking features Garage
Interior features Refrigerator, Stove
Basement Full
Subdivision Flatbush
Standard status Active
Size 3,432 SF
Lot size 0.05 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 9712

Amenities

backyard

Building Details

Year built 1999
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 3
Flooring type Tile, Hardwood
Building materials Brick
Roof type Flat
Listing Agency: Exit All Seasons Realty
Listed By: Adebanjo Anthony Olatunji
Added: Jul 13 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:06AM
MLS# 503032

Copyright © 2026 Brooklyn New York Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,432-square-foot brick triplex was built in 1999 and contains three apartments with a 3-bedroom, 3-bedroom, and 2-bedroom configuration. Each residence has a tile-floored kitchen, an open living and dining area, a bathroom with a tub and shower combination, closet storage, and hardwood or tile flooring. Separate electric meters and individual boilers serve the apartments. The property also includes refrigerators and stoves, a flat roof, and abundant window light.

The 0.0517-acre property has a backyard, a built-in 1-car garage, and 2 additional parking spaces in front. It is located in Brooklyn, NY 11226, near Flatbush Avenue, with grocery stores, cafes, restaurants, retail, and public transportation nearby. King's Theatre is also described as being minutes away. Zoning is R6A/R7A.

Key Highlights

  • Three apartments configured as 3‑bedroom, 3‑bedroom, and 2‑bedroom units
  • 3,432 square feet on a 0.0517‑acre lot
  • Separate electric meters and individual boilers for each apartment

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$86,997
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.62%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,739,940 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,242,814 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$966,633 $966.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,432 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$129.7K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.4K −$1.59/SF
EGI
$124.3K $36.21/SF
− OpEx
−$37.3K −$10.86/SF
NOI
$87.0K $25.35/SF
Area
ZIP 11226
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,739,940
Cap Rate 7%
$1,242,814
Cap Rate 9%
$966,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.24M
$1.09M – $1.45M (±1% cap)
NOI $86,997 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.62%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.15M
$1.01M – $1.34M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,457 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.20%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.70M
$1.48M – $1.98M (±1% cap)
NOI $118,742 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,036
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11226, NY

101,727
Population
42,618
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
1.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
78,252
Density / Sq Mi
$81,084
Median Household Income
$49,892
Median Earnings
$1,751
Median Rent
$866,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three separately metered apartments with individual boilers, a backyard, and garage parking support flexible residential income use.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 404 E 21st Street Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,548,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three apartments configured as 3‑bedroom, 3‑bedroom, and 2‑bedroom units; 3,432 square feet on a 0.0517‑acre lot; Separate electric meters and individual boilers for each apartment
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message