Search
New-Construction Duplex with Rooftop Solar
New
For Sale
$1,150,000

401 Patterson Ave, Staten Island, NY 10305

Residential Income, Staten Island, NY

Property Size3,450 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$333.33
Days on Market6

Property Features for 401 Patterson Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Property condition Under Construction
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2
Subdivision Midland Beach
Standard status Active
Size 3,450 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Amenities

private driveway
rooftop solar panels
in-unit laundry

Building Details

Year built 2026
Floors in Building 3
Listing Agency: B SQUARE REALTY
Listed By: Zewei Li · License #10401315712
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:06PM
MLS# 11956114

Copyright © 2026 My State MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Under construction as a semi-attached duplex, this three-level residence is planned with approximately 3,450 square feet of building area and about 2,250 square feet of livable space. The configuration includes two residences, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, for a combined total of 6 bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms. The main unit includes in-unit laundry, its own heating system, 11-foot ceilings, and a double-height living room. The third-floor unit also features 11-foot ceilings, while the lower level offers approximately 1,250 square feet and 9-foot ceilings.

The property includes a private driveway, rooftop solar panels, and approximately 3,000 square feet of land. It is located near the beach and boardwalk, with parks, dining, and transportation nearby. Completion is estimated for late 2026, and certain finishes may remain customizable during construction, subject to progress and approval.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑residence duplex with 6 bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms total
  • Approximately 3,450 square feet of building area on approximately 3,000 square feet of land
  • Each residence is planned with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$90,580
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.88%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,811,600 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,294,000 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,006,444 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,450 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$140.8K $40.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.4K −$3.29/SF
EGI
$129.4K $37.51/SF
− OpEx
−$38.8K −$11.25/SF
NOI
$90.6K $26.26/SF
Area
ZIP 10305
Vacancy
8.07%
Lease Rate
$40.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,811,600
Cap Rate 7%
$1,294,000
Cap Rate 9%
$1,006,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.29M
$1.13M – $1.51M (±1% cap)
NOI $90,580 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.88%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.19M
$1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,338 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.25%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.65M
$1.44M – $1.92M (±1% cap)
NOI $115,231 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Building Supply Nail Salon Real Estate Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,810
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10305, NY

44,008
Population
16,850
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,002
Density / Sq Mi
$86,294
Median Household Income
$52,183
Median Earnings
$1,656
Median Rent
$627,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate three-bedroom residences with private parking, high ceilings, and energy-efficient new construction.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 401 Patterson Ave Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,150,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑residence duplex with 6 bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms total; Approximately 3,450 square feet of building area on approximately 3,000 square feet of land; Each residence is planned with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message