Search
Updated Two-Family Duplex
For Sale
$825,000
Pending

40 Seguine Loop, Staten Island, NY 10309

Semi-detached duplex with a three-bedroom main residence, separate one-bedroom apartment, deck, yard, and two-car driveway.

Property Size1,778 SF
Days on Market163

Property Features for 40 Seguine Loop

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,778 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR, 1 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Amenities

deck
yard
exterior gas connection

Building Details

Year Built 1999
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Staten Island
Listed By: Rachel Carlson · License #10401275107
Source: Statenislandhomelistings
Added: Mar 25 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 6:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Staten Island

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1999, this semi-detached duplex combines a three-bedroom main residence with a separate one-bedroom apartment. The primary unit offers upgraded tile flooring on the first level, a living and dining area, eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances and a natural stone backsplash, family room access to the deck and yard, and a custom-tiled half bath. Upstairs are a vaulted-ceiling primary suite with double closets and a three-quarter bath with double sinks, along with two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom.

The apartment includes a granite kitchen, remodeled bath, and tile flooring. Both front and rear yards are fully paved, while an exterior gas connection supports outdoor cooking. A private driveway provides off-street parking for two cars. Express and local buses are outside the loop, the train is a few blocks away, and parks, schools, shopping, and dining are nearby. The property is offered as-is.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑bedroom main residence paired with a separate one‑bedroom apartment
  • Main unit features vaulted primary suite, double closets, and double‑sink three‑quarter bath
  • Updated kitchen finishes include stainless steel appliances and a natural stone backsplash

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,216
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.36%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$884,320 $884.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$631,657 $631.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$491,289 $491.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,778 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$66.1K $37.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$63.2K $35.53/SF
− OpEx
−$18.9K −$10.66/SF
NOI
$44.2K $24.87/SF
Area
Staten Island, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$884,320
Cap Rate 7%
$631,657
Cap Rate 9%
$491,289

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$631.7K
$552.7K – $736.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,216 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.36%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$563.3K
$492.9K – $657.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,429 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.78%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$848.4K
$742.3K – $989.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,386 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.20%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Andrews Intuition: Mediumship ... Spiritual Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Daycare Center Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

441
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10309, NY

33,523
Population
12,770
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,592
Density / Sq Mi
$123,638
Median Household Income
$67,348
Median Earnings
$1,907
Median Rent
$745,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Semi-detached duplex with a three-bedroom main residence, separate one-bedroom apartment, deck, yard, and two-car driveway.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 40 Seguine Loop Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $825,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑bedroom main residence paired with a separate one‑bedroom apartment; Main unit features vaulted primary suite, double closets, and double‑sink three‑quarter bath; Updated kitchen finishes include stainless steel appliances and a natural stone backsplash
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message