Search
Cash-Flowing Fourplex Near University
For Sale
$675,000

3918 Anita Street, Houston, TX 77004

Fourplex near University of Houston, fully leased, consistent income.

Property Size3,500 SF
Days on Market161

Property Features for 3918 Anita Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,500 SF
Property subtype Multi Family,Quadruplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,455

Building Details

Building Size 3,500 SF
Year Built 1968
Listing Agency: Creekview Realty
Listed By: John Prell · License #0493630
Source: Greenwoodking
Added: Mar 23 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 3:32PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Creekview Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained fourplex, featuring a new roof, is located steps from the University of Houston. The property is fully leased, providing consistent income. Situated in a high-demand rental corridor near the University of Houston, which has over 46,000 students, this property offers strong upside potential as the university continues its campus expansion and investment. The location provides convenient access to Downtown, the Texas Medical Center, and the East Downtown Houston (EaDo) redevelopment area. Major transportation routes, including I-45, 288, and the MetroRail, are easily accessible, as are the Texas Medical Center and other major job hubs. The surrounding area features new construction and ongoing growth. This property is suitable for buy-and-hold investors or those seeking stable income with long-term appreciation potential.

Key Highlights

  • Cash‑flowing fourplex fully leased with consistent income.
  • Prime location steps from the University of Houston (46,000+ students).
  • Strong upside potential due to U of H expansion and area growth.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,842
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$916,840 $916.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$654,886 $654.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$509,356 $509.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$69.3K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$65.5K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$19.6K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$45.8K $13.10/SF
Area
Houston, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$916,840
Cap Rate 7%
$654,886
Cap Rate 9%
$509,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$654.9K
$573.0K – $764.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,842 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.79%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$566.5K
$495.7K – $660.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,652 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.87%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$900.0K
$787.5K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,000 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.33%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Anita Apartment Apartment Building

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

857
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77004, TX

37,005
Population
18,321
Households
2
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,116
Density / Sq Mi
$65,901
Median Household Income
$55,909
Median Earnings
$1,320
Median Rent
$384,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Fourplex near University of Houston, fully leased, consistent income.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 3918 Anita Street Houston, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $675,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Cash‑flowing fourplex fully leased with consistent income.; Prime location steps from the University of Houston (46,000+ students).; Strong upside potential due to U of H expansion and area growth.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message