Added: Aug 22Changed: Aug 28Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:52PM
Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Silvercreek Realty Group
Financial Insights
Estimated NOI and Cap Rate
NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,320
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.84%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$326,400$326.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$233,143$233.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$181,333$181.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,354 SFVacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent.
EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs.
OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements.
NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.6K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$245 −$0.18/SF
EGI
$23.3K $17.22/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$5.17/SF
NOI
$16.3K $12.05/SF
Area
Ada County, ID
Vacancy
1.04%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$326,400
Cap Rate 7%
$233,143
Cap Rate 9%
$181,333
Alternative Uses
Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$233.1K
$204.0K – $272.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,320 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.84%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$203.3K
$177.9K – $237.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,231 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.35%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$373.9K
$327.2K – $436.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,176 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.
Property Analytics
Current Use
Duplexes
Suggested Use
Top PickDental OfficeElectrical ServiceStorage FacilityComputer & Electronic RepairHVAC Service(Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store
Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
Location Intelligence
Trade Area within ½ mile
434
Businesses Nearby
Explore this area
Business Placement
Demographics for 83705, ID
27,756
Population
13,228
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
16.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,713
Density / Sq Mi
$62,605
Median Household Income
$37,283
Median Earnings
$1,166
Median Rent
$378,800
Median Home Value
Market
Vacancy Rate%for Multifamily in West region
7%2022
7.8%2023
8.6%2024
8.6%2025
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.