Search
Updated Four-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$500,000

39 College Street, Buffalo, NY 14201

Occupied apartments retain hardwood floors, original millwork, and dedicated basement laundry and storage.

Property Size4,446 SF
Days on Market15

Property Features for 39 College Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,446 SF
Property subtype Multi Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,554

Amenities

laundry
covered front porch
upper-level porch
private rear yard

Building Details

Building Size 4,446 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: HUNT Real Estate ERA
Listed By: Sean Mattrey · License #10301220699
Source: Highfallssir
Added: Aug 17 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HUNT Real Estate ERA

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1900, this Buffalo quadplex contains four one-bedroom, one-bath apartments. The units feature generous living areas, hardwood floors, original trim, doors, and built-in woodwork, along with naturally bright interiors. Kitchens include appliances, cabinetry, and counter space, while the bathrooms are maintained in clean condition. Updated furnaces and individual gas and electric meters serve each apartment.

A full basement provides laundry facilities, storage, and mechanical areas. The unfinished attic adds substantial additional storage space and may offer future use subject to required approvals. Exterior features include a covered front porch, an upper-level porch, and a private rear yard. All four apartments are currently occupied.

Key Highlights

  • Four one‑bedroom, one‑bath apartments
  • Individual gas and electric meters for each unit
  • Updated furnaces serving the apartments

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,115
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$882,300 $882.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$630,214 $630.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$490,167 $490.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,446 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$66.7K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.7K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$63.0K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$18.9K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$44.1K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$882,300
Cap Rate 7%
$630,214
Cap Rate 9%
$490,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$630.2K
$551.4K – $735.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,115 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.82%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$580.5K
$507.9K – $677.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,634 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.13%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.07M
$935.5K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,842 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Tanning Salon Carpet & Flooring Store Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,473
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14201, NY

12,364
Population
7,172
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
1.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,240
Density / Sq Mi
$34,204
Median Household Income
$34,081
Median Earnings
$953
Median Rent
$327,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Occupied apartments retain hardwood floors, original millwork, and dedicated basement laundry and storage.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 39 College Street Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four one‑bedroom, one‑bath apartments; Individual gas and electric meters for each unit; Updated furnaces serving the apartments
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message