Search
Occupied 4-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

3841 Dunnica Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63116

Four one-bedroom, one-bath units include shared laundry and a dedicated rear parking pad.

Property Size2,400 SF
Days on Market305

Property Features for 3841 Dunnica Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,400 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

laundry facilities

Building Details

Year Built 1929
Units 4
Listing Agency: KW Commercial St. Louis SW
Listed By: Jarett Shaffer · License #2023026568
Source: Crexi
Added: Oct 31, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 7:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Commercial St. Louis SW

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1929, this 2,400-square-foot quadplex contains four one-bedroom, one-bathroom residential units. All four units are currently occupied, providing an established operating profile for an income property buyer.

Residents have access to a shared basement with laundry facilities, while a dedicated rear parking pad serves the property. The building’s unit configuration and existing occupancy provide a straightforward multifamily layout within a single 2,400-square-foot structure.

Key Highlights

  • Four one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom units
  • All 4 units currently occupied
  • 2,400 square feet of building area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,334
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$446,680 $446.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$319,057 $319.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$248,156 $248.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.2K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.08/SF
EGI
$40.6K $16.92/SF
− OpEx
−$18.3K −$7.61/SF
NOI
$22.3K $9.31/SF
Area
St. Louis County, MO
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$446,680
Cap Rate 7%
$319,057
Cap Rate 9%
$248,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$366.6K
$320.8K – $427.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,665 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.51%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$319.1K
$279.2K – $372.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,334 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.27%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$515.1K
$450.7K – $600.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,056 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

860
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 63116, MO

41,959
Population
22,394
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
5.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,770
Density / Sq Mi
$60,193
Median Household Income
$42,012
Median Earnings
$946
Median Rent
$161,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four one-bedroom, one-bath units include shared laundry and a dedicated rear parking pad.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 3841 Dunnica Ave Saint Louis, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $269,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom units; All 4 units currently occupied; 2,400 square feet of building area
(314) 503-4937 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message