Search
Two-Family Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$269,900
Pending

38 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227

Residential, Buffalo, NY

Property Size1,638 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Days on Market48

Property Features for 38 Wells Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Residential 2 Unit
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Basement, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2
Parking features Garage, Open
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features CeilingFans, NaturalWoodwork, ProgrammableThermostat
Exterior features Awnings, Fence
Fencing Fenced
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school Union East Elementary
Middle school Cheektowaga Middle
High school Cheektowaga High
Elementary school district Cheektowaga
Middle school district Cheektowaga
High school district Cheektowaga
Directions Take Union Rd to 38 Wells Ave.
Subdivision Cheektowaga-143089
Standard status Pending
APN 143089-113-080-0001-017-000
Size 1,638 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6030

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1966
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Varies, Hardwood, Carpet, Tile, Laminate
Building materials Brick, VinylSiding, CopperPlumbing
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc.
Listed By: Laura J Nightingale · License #10301216970
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:06AM
MLS# B1694877

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,638-square-foot duplex contains two separate residences with a three-bedroom lower apartment and a two-bedroom upper apartment. Hardwood flooring appears in both units, while kitchens include appliances and pantry storage. The lower level has updated countertops and laminate flooring; the upper unit includes an eat-in kitchen, additional closets, and attic access. A partially finished basement provides built-in shelving and glass block windows.

Separate building systems include two 100-amp electrical services, two furnaces, two central air conditioning units installed approximately in 2010, updated hot water tanks, and individual gas and electric meters. Exterior features include brick and vinyl siding, replacement windows, a covered front entry, mature landscaping, fencing, and a long concrete driveway leading to a detached garage with two bays and automatic openers. The property sits on a 0.14-acre lot and was built in 1966.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit layout with a 3‑bedroom lower apartment and 2‑bedroom upper apartment
  • 1,638 square feet on a 0.14‑acre lot
  • Separate utilities with two 100‑amp electrical services and individual gas and electric meters

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,253
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$325,060 $325.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$232,186 $232.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$180,589 $180.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,638 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.6K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$23.2K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$16.3K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$325,060
Cap Rate 7%
$232,186
Cap Rate 9%
$180,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$232.2K
$203.2K – $270.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,253 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.02%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$213.9K
$187.1K – $249.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,970 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.55%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$393.9K
$344.7K – $459.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,573 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.22%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service Cafe & Coffee Shop Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

226
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14227, NY

23,130
Population
10,476
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
8.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,821
Density / Sq Mi
$67,349
Median Household Income
$46,627
Median Earnings
$1,084
Median Rent
$190,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate utilities, two central air systems, and a detached garage support owner-occupancy or rental use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 38 Wells Avenue Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $269,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit layout with a 3‑bedroom lower apartment and 2‑bedroom upper apartment; 1,638 square feet on a 0.14‑acre lot; Separate utilities with two 100‑amp electrical services and individual gas and electric meters
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message