Search
DaVita Dialysis Center For Sale
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

3740 S Jefferson Ave St., Saint Louis, MO 63118

DaVita Dialysis Center in St. Louis, Missouri for sale.

Property Size5,057 SF
Days on Market1505

Property Features for 3740 S Jefferson Ave St.

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 5,057 SF
Property subtype Retail, Office
Occupancy 100%
Lease Type NN
Investment Type Net Lease
Net Operating Income $85,816

Building Details

Year Built 2000
Year Renovated 2012
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Fortis Net Lease
Listed By: Kyle Carson · License #MI 6501384480
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 21, 2022 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:27AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Fortis Net Lease

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property is a DaVita Dialysis Center located in St. Louis, Missouri, near the Mississippi River and I-55. DaVita recently signed a 5-year NN lease extension. The lease includes 10 percent rent increases every five years and in both options. The asset is corporately guaranteed by DVA Renal Healthcare, Inc. The property is situated near the intersection of Jefferson Ave and Broadway St, which experiences a traffic volume of 15,867 vehicles per day. Within a five-mile radius, the population is 251,599 across 112,612 households, with an average household income of $69,152 per year. The location benefits from traffic flowing from downtown (S 1-55), South City Hospital, surrounding retail, schools, neighborhoods, and public institutions. The property size is 5,057 square feet. St. Louis is an autonomous city apart from St. Louis County, located at the convergence of the Mississippi and Missouri Rivers. The city is known for its architecture, festivals, sports, historical monuments, and multi-cultural populace, with the Gateway Arch as its most well-known landmark.

Key Highlights

  • DaVita recently signed a 5‑year NN lease extension, demonstrating commitment to the location.
  • Corporate guarantee from DVA Renal Healthcare, Inc., a Fortune 500 company.
  • Lease features 10 percent rent bumps every five years and in both options.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$58,310
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.40%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,166,200 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$833,000 $833.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$647,889 $647.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,057 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$112.9K $22.32/SF
− Vacancy
−$15.7K −$3.10/SF
EGI
$97.2K $19.22/SF
− OpEx
−$38.9K −$7.69/SF
NOI
$58.3K $11.53/SF
Area
St. Louis County, MO
Vacancy
13.90%
Lease Rate
$22.32 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
40.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,166,200
Cap Rate 7%
$833,000
Cap Rate 9%
$647,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Healthcare Medical
$833.0K
$728.9K – $971.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,310 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.40%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.09M
$949.7K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,972 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Medical centers

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,353
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 63118, MO

25,194
Population
14,770
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
3.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,410
Density / Sq Mi
$57,268
Median Household Income
$44,717
Median Earnings
$952
Median Rent
$210,900
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Medical center - DaVita Dialysis Center in St. Louis, Missouri for sale.
Where is this medical center located?
The property is located at 3740 S Jefferson Ave St. Saint Louis, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,325,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: DaVita recently signed a 5‑year NN lease extension, demonstrating commitment to the location.; Corporate guarantee from DVA Renal Healthcare, Inc., a Fortune 500 company.; Lease features 10 percent rent bumps every five years and in both options.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message