Search
Side-by-Side Duplex with Yard
For Sale
$450,000

369 W 200 N, Provo, UT 84601

Residential, Provo, UT

Property Size2,293 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Price / SF$196.25
Days on Market51

Property Features for 369 W 200 N

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning Multi-Family
Zoning description RC
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1
Parking 4
Parking features Covered
Patio and Porch features Patio
Exterior features Patio: Covered
Lot features Curb & Gutter, Fenced: Full, Road: Paved, Sidewalks, View: Mountain
Elementary school Timpanogos
Middle school Dixon
High school Provo
Elementary school district Provo
Middle school district Provo
High school district Provo
Subdivision Provo; Mamth; Springville
Standard status Active
APN 04-080-0013
Size 2,293 SF
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 2456

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Central

Amenities

off-street and on-street parking
yard
shared laundry

Building Details

Year built 1900
Number of units 2
Flooring type Carpet, Linoleum
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Equity Real Estate (Results)
Listed By: Carolyn Hardman
Added: Jul 13 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 1:06AM
MLS# 2172729

Copyright © 2026 UtahRealEstate.com. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,293-square-foot duplex contains two side-by-side residences: one with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, and another with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. The larger unit is vacant, while the smaller unit is occupied under a lease ending October 1, 2026, followed by a month-to-month term with 60 days’ notice. The property includes shared laundry, a yard, a covered patio, covered parking, carpet and linoleum flooring, central natural-gas heat, an asphalt roof, and public sewer service.

Set on 0.11 acres in Provo, the property offers both off-street and on-street parking. Its central setting places it close to universities, shopping, and dining. Multi-Family zoning supports the duplex configuration.

Key Highlights

  • 2,293‑square‑foot side‑by‑side duplex on a 0.11‑acre lot
  • Unit mix includes 2 bedrooms/1 bathroom and 1 bedroom/1 bathroom
  • One unit is vacant; the other is leased through October 1, 2026

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,718
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$494,360 $494.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$353,114 $353.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$274,644 $274.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,293 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.1K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.80/SF
EGI
$35.3K $15.40/SF
− OpEx
−$10.6K −$4.62/SF
NOI
$24.7K $10.78/SF
Area
Provo, UT
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$494,360
Cap Rate 7%
$353,114
Cap Rate 9%
$274,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$353.1K
$309.0K – $412.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,718 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.49%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$323.8K
$283.4K – $377.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,668 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.04%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$632.4K
$553.4K – $737.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,268 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Carpet & Flooring Store Wine and Liquor Store Pet Store & Service Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,587
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84601, UT

33,986
Population
11,673
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
27
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
13.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,555
Density / Sq Mi
$64,758
Median Household Income
$30,548
Median Earnings
$1,173
Median Rent
$370,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with one vacant residence and one occupied unit under a lease through October 1, 2026.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 369 W 200 N Provo, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,293‑square‑foot side‑by‑side duplex on a 0.11‑acre lot; Unit mix includes 2 bedrooms/1 bathroom and 1 bedroom/1 bathroom; One unit is vacant; the other is leased through October 1, 2026
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message