For Sale
    Back to Search
    Keansburg Commercial Building with Apartment Title is generated by Realmo AI

    369 Carr Avenue, Keansburg, NJ 07734

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $619,000

    Commercial building with income-producing apartment in developing beach town.

    Property size:
    2,944 SF
    Lot size:
    0.14 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $210/SF
    Added:
    Mar 21, 2026
    Days on Market:
    58
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 21 at 8:11 pm

    Property Features for 369 Carr Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,944 SF
    Lot size
    0.14 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1945

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    DEBRA FANELLI

    Listing agent DEBRA FANELLI License #2295251

    Listing office ROBERT DEFALCO REALTY INC.

    Listing date Mar 21, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Commercial building in developing beach town of Keansburg.
    • Income‑producing two‑bedroom apartment on the second level.
    • Large open floor plan commercial space (approx. 2,000 sq.ft.).
    • Prime location: close to the beach, GSP, buses, trains, ferry, retail shops, and restaurants.
    • Spacious backyard.
    • Across from Keansburg Boro Hall.

    Overview

    This commercial building is located in the developing beach town of Keansburg. The property features a commercial space on the first level, offering an open floor plan with approximately 2,000 square feet, storage, a bathroom, 8-foot ceilings, fluorescent lighting, and two large front windows. A spacious backyard is also included. The second level contains an income-producing two-bedroom apartment with approximately 944 square feet. The property is situated close to the beach, Garden State Parkway, buses, trains, ferry, retail shops, and restaurants. It is located across from Keansburg Borough Hall and minutes from the beach. The total property size is approximately 2,944 square feet. This property presents an opportunity for investors, entrepreneurs, and business owners.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $547.5K
    NOI $49,271 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $703.9K
    NOI $49,271 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $985.4K
    NOI $49,271 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $75.2k $25.56
    − Vacancy −$4.9k −$1.65
    EGI $70.4k $23.91
    − OpEx −$21.1k −$7.17
    NOI $49.3k $16.74
    2,944 SF · lease $25.56/SF/yr · vacancy 6.46% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $703.9K
    $615.9K – $821.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $49,271 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.96%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $646.8K
    $565.9K – $754.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,273 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.31%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $768.7K
    $672.7K – $896.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,812 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.69%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Storefront properties

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center Building Supply Daycare Center

Longitude
    -74.1319531
    Latitude
    40.442168

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Commercial building with income-producing apartment in developing beach town.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 369 Carr Avenue Keansburg, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $619,000.
    What are key features of this property?