Search
Well-Maintained Five-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$940,000

365 Main Street, Biddeford, ME 04005

Five-unit residential income building with solid mechanical systems in an in-town setting near shopping and dining.

Property Size3,705 SF
Price / SF$253.71
Days on Market150

Property Features for 365 Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,705 SF
Property subtype Multi-family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 5

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Realty Sales Inc
Listed By: David Trottier
Source: Greatislandrealty
Added: Apr 9 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 10:28AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty Sales Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

365 Main Street is an exceptionally well maintained five-unit apartment building. The property is described as having solid mechanical systems and includes long-term tenants.

The building is located in the heart of the revitalized downtown, within walking distance to cafes, shops, restaurants, the Riverwalk, and Amtrak. The remarks note that many tenants are “Tenants At Will,” which may affect the timing of income alignment to current market rates.

Showings are scheduled for Tuesdays at 12:00 and Fridays at 12:00, with 48 hours’ notice required. The seller has owned the buildings for a long time and is retiring.

Key Highlights

  • Five‑unit residential income building (Year built: 1900) with solid mechanical systems
  • Exceptionally well maintained 5‑unit property with long‑term tenants
  • Tenants are mostly "Tenants At Will," with potential for rents to move toward current market rates

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$57,258
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,145,160 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$817,971 $818.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$636,200 $636.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,705 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$109.8K $29.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.7K −$1.54/SF
EGI
$104.1K $28.10/SF
− OpEx
−$46.8K −$12.64/SF
NOI
$57.3K $15.45/SF
Area
York County, ME
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$29.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,145,160
Cap Rate 7%
$817,971
Cap Rate 9%
$636,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$818.0K
$715.7K – $954.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,258 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.09%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.17M
$1.03M – $1.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,213 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.75%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Computer & Electronic Repair Plumbing Service Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,154
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 04005, ME

24,581
Population
11,001
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
47.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
513
Density / Sq Mi
$71,268
Median Household Income
$39,176
Median Earnings
$1,186
Median Rent
$351,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Five-unit residential income building with solid mechanical systems in an in-town setting near shopping and dining.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 365 Main Street Biddeford, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $940,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five‑unit residential income building (Year built: 1900) with solid mechanical systems; Exceptionally well maintained 5‑unit property with long‑term tenants; Tenants are mostly "Tenants At Will," with potential for rents to move toward current market rates
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message