Search
Duplex with One-Stall Garage
For Sale
$814,900

36 Plymouth St, Lowell, MA 01854

Two-unit property with hardwood floors, off-street parking, and a one-stall garage.

Property Size3,410 SF
Price / SF$238.97
Days on Market91

Property Features for 36 Plymouth St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,410 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning TMF
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $69,600

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 4BR, 1 x 5BR
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,686

Building Details

Building Size 3,410 SF
Year Built 1930
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Atlantic Properties
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:06PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Atlantic Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 3,410 square feet and was built in 1930. The first unit includes four bedrooms, while the second has five bedrooms. Hardwood flooring extends throughout the house, and the property includes off-street parking along with a one-stall garage. The building is currently fully rented.

Located at 36 Plymouth St in Lowell, the property is near the South Campus of U-Mass. Its proximity to campus has supported predominantly student occupancy. TMF zoning is listed for the property.

Key Highlights

  • 3,410‑square‑foot duplex built in 1930
  • Four bedrooms in the first unit and five bedrooms in the second
  • Currently fully rented with predominantly student occupancy

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$67,564
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,351,280 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$965,200 $965.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$750,711 $750.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,410 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$104.3K $30.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.8K −$2.30/SF
EGI
$96.5K $28.31/SF
− OpEx
−$29.0K −$8.49/SF
NOI
$67.6K $19.81/SF
Area
Lowell, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$30.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,351,280
Cap Rate 7%
$965,200
Cap Rate 9%
$750,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$965.2K
$844.6K – $1.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,564 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.29%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$869.0K
$760.4K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,829 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.20M
$1.05M – $1.40M (±1% cap)
NOI $84,014 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.31%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Accounting Firm Dental Office Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

693
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01854, MA

29,561
Population
10,960
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,390
Density / Sq Mi
$70,397
Median Household Income
$39,216
Median Earnings
$1,477
Median Rent
$360,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with hardwood floors, off-street parking, and a one-stall garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 36 Plymouth St Lowell, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $814,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,410‑square‑foot duplex built in 1930; Four bedrooms in the first unit and five bedrooms in the second; Currently fully rented with predominantly student occupancy
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message