Search
Multifamily Building with Ample Parking
For Sale
$1,300,000

173 Branch Street, Lowell, MA 01851

Eight-unit multifamily property featuring seven studio units and one one-bedroom unit, plus ample parking, yard, and porch space.

Property Size4,087 SF
Price / SF$318.08
Days on Market59

Property Features for 173 Branch Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,087 SF
Property subtype 5+ Family - 5+ Units Up/Down

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 8

Building Details

Building Size 4,087 SF
Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Keynova Group LLC
Listed By: Brendan Conley
Source: Iverty
Added: Jul 8 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 5:02AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keynova Group LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This large multifamily building offers eight total residential units, including seven studio units and one one-bedroom unit. The property also includes exterior amenities such as ample parking, yard space, and porch space, creating practical shared outdoor areas.

Located in Lowell, Massachusetts, the building is described as being close to UML’s South Campus, shopping, dining, grocery, and public parks/transportation. That convenient access to everyday services and public transit supports a straightforward residential rental mix.

The current configuration is centered on smaller apartment layouts, with the majority of the units being studio units alongside a single one-bedroom unit.

Key Highlights

  • 8‑unit multifamily property: 7 studio units and 1 one‑bedroom unit
  • Year built: 1900
  • Ample parking plus yard and porch space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$72,906
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,458,120 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,041,514 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$810,067 $810.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,087 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$142.2K $34.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.7K −$2.37/SF
EGI
$132.6K $32.43/SF
− OpEx
−$59.7K −$14.60/SF
NOI
$72.9K $17.84/SF
Area
Lowell, MA
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$34.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,458,120
Cap Rate 7%
$1,041,514
Cap Rate 9%
$810,067

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.04M
$911.3K – $1.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,906 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.61%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.44M
$1.26M – $1.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,693 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.75%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Accounting Firm Hotel & Motel (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,260
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01851, MA

32,691
Population
11,759
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,216
Density / Sq Mi
$87,962
Median Household Income
$46,388
Median Earnings
$1,686
Median Rent
$432,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Eight-unit multifamily property featuring seven studio units and one one-bedroom unit, plus ample parking, yard, and porch space.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 173 Branch Street Lowell, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8‑unit multifamily property: 7 studio units and 1 one‑bedroom unit; Year built: 1900; Ample parking plus yard and porch space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message