Search
Duplex with Unfinished Basement
For Sale
$509,000

3594 Happyheart Way, Castle Rock, CO 80109

Three-bedroom layout includes a main-floor office, upstairs loft, and landscaped private yard.

Property Size1,837 SF
Days on Market141

Property Features for 3594 Happyheart Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,837 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,971

Amenities

miles of trails
parks
main-floor office with French doors
walk-in closet
5-piece bath
full unfinished basement with high ceilings and bathroom rough-in
private landscaped yard with patio

Building Details

Building Size 1,837 SF
Year Built 2017
Listing Agency: Your Castle Real Estate Inc
Listed By: Nicole Nelson Maestas
Source: Corken
Added: Apr 13 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 10:48PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Your Castle Real Estate Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2017 duplex in Castle Rock’s Meadows community offers an open residential layout with three bedrooms, an upstairs loft, and a main-level office enclosed by French doors. The primary suite includes a walk-in closet and five-piece bathroom. A full unfinished basement provides high ceilings and a bathroom rough-in for future expansion. Outdoor features include a landscaped private yard and patio.

The property is near Meadow View Elementary, Castle Rock Middle, and Castle View High School within the Douglas County School District. The Meadows community includes miles of trails and parks, while shopping, dining, and outdoor recreation are also accessible from the property.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex constructed in 2017
  • Three bedrooms plus an upstairs loft
  • Main‑floor office with French doors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,282
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.95%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$605,640 $605.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$432,600 $432.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$336,467 $336.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,837 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.2K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.05/SF
EGI
$43.3K $23.55/SF
− OpEx
−$13.0K −$7.06/SF
NOI
$30.3K $16.48/SF
Area
Douglas County, CO
Vacancy
4.27%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$605,640
Cap Rate 7%
$432,600
Cap Rate 9%
$336,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$432.6K
$378.5K – $504.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,282 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$398.6K
$348.8K – $465.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,904 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.48%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$631.0K
$552.1K – $736.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,168 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Restaurant Auto Repair Shop Spa & Massage Center Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

140
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80109, CO

27,148
Population
9,598
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
26.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,044
Density / Sq Mi
$148,417
Median Household Income
$63,640
Median Earnings
$2,245
Median Rent
$648,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Three-bedroom layout includes a main-floor office, upstairs loft, and landscaped private yard.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3594 Happyheart Way Castle Rock, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $509,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex constructed in 2017; Three bedrooms plus an upstairs loft; Main‑floor office with French doors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message