Search
Mixed-Use Property with Warehouse
For Sale
$495,000

359 W Tilghman St, Allentown, PA 18102

Residential and commercial improvements include a fenced site, gated access, and a detached garage or warehouse.

Property Size2,512 SF
Lot Size0.32 Acres
Price / SF$197.05
Days on Market84

Property Features for 359 W Tilghman St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,512 SF
Lot size 0.32 Acres
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning IG

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes

Additional Details

Warehouse Space 1,342 SF

Building Details

Year Built 1909
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: BHGRE Valley Partners-Allentwn
Listed By: Earl B Stafford
Source: Poconohomessearch
Added: Jun 9 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHGRE Valley Partners-Allentwn

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property combines a 2,512-square-foot, 2.5-story residence with a separate 1,342-square-foot garage and warehouse. The residence contains 5–6 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, 3 half bathrooms, and a heated garage. Gas heat and hot water serve the property, and the existing appliances remain.

The 130-by-107.5-foot lot is fully fenced and gated, with a concrete driveway providing access from 130 feet of frontage on Meadow St. The property is located at 359 W Tilghman St in Allentown and is currently within the IG–Industrial General zoning district. Current zoning documentation and a letter from the City of Allentown Zoning Supervisor are available upon request.

Key Highlights

  • 2,512 SF, 2.5‑story residence with 5–6 bedrooms
  • Separate 1,342 SF detached garage and warehouse
  • 1 full bathroom and 3 half bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,530
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$490,600 $490.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$350,429 $350.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$272,556 $272.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,512 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.2K $16.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$1.18/SF
EGI
$39.2K $15.62/SF
− OpEx
−$14.7K −$5.86/SF
NOI
$24.5K $9.76/SF
Area
Allentown, PA
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$16.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$490,600
Cap Rate 7%
$350,429
Cap Rate 9%
$272,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$350.4K
$306.6K – $408.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,530 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.96%
Second Best
Warehouse
$221.8K
$194.1K – $258.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,529 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.14%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$493.5K
$431.8K – $575.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,545 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Acupuncture Real Estate Agency Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,815
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18102, PA

51,567
Population
18,788
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
3.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,189
Density / Sq Mi
$40,681
Median Household Income
$29,501
Median Earnings
$1,224
Median Rent
$146,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Residential and commercial improvements include a fenced site, gated access, and a detached garage or warehouse.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 359 W Tilghman St Allentown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,512 SF, 2.5‑story residence with 5–6 bedrooms; Separate 1,342 SF detached garage and warehouse; 1 full bathroom and 3 half bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message