Search
6-Unit Updated Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,900,000

3579 19th Street San, San Francisco, CA 94110

Six residences offer renovated interiors, shared outdoor space, and convenient access to neighborhood transit and shopping.

Property Size5,216 SF
Days on Market56

Property Features for 3579 19th Street San

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,216 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 5 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 6

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Sprinkler System Yes

Amenities

yard area
Security System
Electric
Washer/Dryer
Gated Entry, Common Area Meter, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Available, Asphalt

Building Details

Building Size 5,216 SF
Year Built 1912
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Century 21 Baldini Realty
Listed By: Bruno A Baldini · License #00917892
Source: Kw
Added: Jul 8 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:22AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Baldini Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-level apartment building contains six residences: five one-bedroom, one-bath units and one three-bedroom, two-bath unit. Interior improvements include updated kitchens with granite countertops, renovated bathrooms, replacement windows, and new electrical systems. Building amenities include sprinklers, a security system, shared laundry equipment, one-car garage parking, and a common yard area.

The property is at 3579 19th Street in San Francisco’s Mission Dolores area, two blocks from Dolores Park and close to another neighborhood park. Public transportation and local shopping are within steps of the building. Natural gas is connected, with sewer and electrical service available. Constructed in 1912, the property is shown by appointment.

Key Highlights

  • Six units: five 1 bd./1 ba. residences and one 3 bd./2 ba. residence
  • All units updated with new kitchens, granite countertops, renovated baths, windows, and electrical
  • Three levels of living space with sprinklers and a security system

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$161,284
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.56%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,225,680 $3.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,304,057 $2.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,792,044 $1.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,216 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$313.0K $60.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$19.7K −$3.78/SF
EGI
$293.2K $56.22/SF
− OpEx
−$132.0K −$25.30/SF
NOI
$161.3K $30.92/SF
Area
ZIP 94110
Vacancy
6.30%
Lease Rate
$60.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,225,680
Cap Rate 7%
$2,304,057
Cap Rate 9%
$1,792,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.30M
$2.02M – $2.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $161,284 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.56%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$25.48M
$22.29M – $29.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,783,461 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 61.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nursing Home (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Tanning Salon Adult Day Care Clothing & Fashion Store Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units
Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

7,408
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94110, CA

68,336
Population
30,685
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
61%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
2.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
28,473
Density / Sq Mi
$152,403
Median Household Income
$80,431
Median Earnings
$2,404
Median Rent
$1,500,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Six residences offer renovated interiors, shared outdoor space, and convenient access to neighborhood transit and shopping.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3579 19th Street San San Francisco, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six units: five 1 bd./1 ba. residences and one 3 bd./2 ba. residence; All units updated with new kitchens, granite countertops, renovated baths, windows, and electrical; Three levels of living space with sprinklers and a security system
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message