3501 Massachusetts Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46218
Freestanding 1,170 SF steel building with two service bays.
- Added:
- Feb 19, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 87
- Last Refresh:
- Mar 17 at 1:16 pm
Property Features for 3501 Massachusetts Ave
General Information
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 1,170 SF
- Property subtype
- Industrial
Building Details
- Year Built
- 2003
Listing agent Sharon Thompson License #IN #RB14044406
Listing office KW Commercial / Keller Williams Indy Metro NE (317) 607-0884
Listing date Feb 19, 2026
Source Crexi
HighLights
- High‑visibility corner lot in downtown Indy.
- C‑7 zoning allows for a wide range of automotive and commercial uses.
- Freestanding 1,170 SF steel building.
- Includes two service bays and functional shop space.
- Paved and fenced lot provides secure parking.
- Built in 2003.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $19.7k | $16.80 |
| − Vacancy | −$1.7k | −$1.43 |
| EGI | $18.0k | $15.37 |
| − OpEx | −$5.4k | −$4.61 |
| NOI | $12.6k | $10.76 |
Alternative Use Scenarios
Current Use by Public Records
Similar Places Nearby
- 18 Wheeler shop Inc — 2929 Massachusetts Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46218
- Pineda tire shop — 2801 Roosevelt Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46218
- Genesis Refinish — 1761 N Sherman Dr Ste G, Indianapolis, IN 46218
- Joe's New & Used Tires — 1901 N Rural St, Indianapolis, IN 46218
- Service by Steevo — 2006 N Olney St, Indianapolis, IN 46218
- Longitude
- -86.106748
- Latitude
- 39.798914