Search
Well-Maintained Triplex with Vacant Units
New
For Sale
$1,250,000

342 Bowdoin Street, Boston, MA 02122

Two lower-level residences will be delivered vacant, while the top floor has an occupied Section 8 tenancy.

Property Size4,317 SF
Days on Market4

Property Features for 342 Bowdoin Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,317 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,802

Amenities

central air
keyless door entry
common coin-op laundry

Building Details

Building Size 4,317 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Boston Realty Advisors
Listed By: Daniel Alper · License #9570251
Source: Classifiedrealtygroup
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Boston Realty Advisors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-family building at 342 Bowdoin Street includes two lower-level residences that will be vacant at closing and a top-floor unit occupied by a long-term Section 8 tenant. Each apartment has 2 full bathrooms, central air, and keyless entry. The property also provides shared coin-operated laundry and has been very well maintained.

The building is located in Dorchester’s Meeting House Hill neighborhood, directly along an MBTA bus route. Fields Corner Station on the Red Line is minutes away, with convenient access to I-93. The Dorchester Food Co-op, Ronan Park, and a local retail and dining corridor are within walking distance. The attached building at 344 Bowdoin Street is also being offered for sale.

The two vacant units have supported furnished extended-stay rentals, producing income above a traditional stabilized lease structure. A new owner can continue that approach or transition the residences toward conventional leasing.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑family building with two lower‑level units delivered vacant at closing
  • Top‑floor unit occupied by a long‑term Section 8 tenant
  • All units include 2 full bathrooms, central air, and keyless door entry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$109,088
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,181,760 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,558,400 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,212,089 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,317 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$163.2K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.3K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$155.8K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$46.8K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$109.1K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,181,760
Cap Rate 7%
$1,558,400
Cap Rate 9%
$1,212,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.56M
$1.36M – $1.82M (±1% cap)
NOI $109,088 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.45M
$1.27M – $1.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $101,415 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.11%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.23M
$2.83M – $3.77M (±1% cap)
NOI $226,280 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture Cafe & Coffee Shop Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,019
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02122, MA

24,385
Population
10,039
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
1.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,344
Density / Sq Mi
$82,945
Median Household Income
$53,897
Median Earnings
$2,052
Median Rent
$656,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Two lower-level residences will be delivered vacant, while the top floor has an occupied Section 8 tenancy.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 342 Bowdoin Street Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑family building with two lower‑level units delivered vacant at closing; Top‑floor unit occupied by a long‑term Section 8 tenant; All units include 2 full bathrooms, central air, and keyless door entry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message