Search
Remodeled Duplex with New Roof
For Sale
$349,999

3400 SW Landau Ct, Bentonville, AR 72712

One unit has updated finishes, while the second is currently leased.

Property Size2,005 SF
Price / SF$174.56
Days on Market19

Property Features for 3400 SW Landau Ct

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,005 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 2003
Listing Agency: Collier & Associates
Listed By: Brandon Still · License #SA00081991
Source: Thesummithometeam
Added: Aug 14 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Collier & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2003, this duplex offers 2,005 square feet across two residential units. One side has received recent remodeling with updated finishes, and the other unit is currently leased. The property does not include a garage and features a new roof along with additional improvements.

Located in the Carriage Square community, the duplex is approximately 3 miles from Downtown Bentonville and 4 miles from the Walmart Home Office Campus. Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art, mountain biking trails, schools, dining, and shopping are also identified as part of the surrounding Northwest Arkansas setting.

Key Highlights

  • 2,005‑SF duplex constructed in 2003
  • One unit recently remodeled with updated finishes
  • Second unit is currently leased

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,301
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$366,020 $366.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$261,443 $261.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$203,344 $203.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,005 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.7K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$26.1K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$7.8K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$18.3K $9.13/SF
Area
Benton County, AR
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$366,020
Cap Rate 7%
$261,443
Cap Rate 9%
$203,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$261.4K
$228.8K – $305.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,301 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.23%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$233.3K
$204.1K – $272.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,330 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$551.0K
$482.1K – $642.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,569 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

228
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72712, AR

38,053
Population
16,245
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
51.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
735
Density / Sq Mi
$102,073
Median Household Income
$56,675
Median Earnings
$1,197
Median Rent
$401,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - One unit has updated finishes, while the second is currently leased.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3400 SW Landau Ct Bentonville, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $349,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,005‑SF duplex constructed in 2003; One unit recently remodeled with updated finishes; Second unit is currently leased
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message