Search
Updated 2-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$450,000

6204 SW Chickadee St, Bentonville, AR 72713

Two-level residences feature open layouts, refreshed finishes, granite countertops, and substantial storage.

Property Size2,414 SF
Price / SF$186.41
Days on Market21

Property Features for 6204 SW Chickadee St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,414 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 2014
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Epique Realty
Listed By: Ana Vasquez · License #SA00085200
Source: Thebesthomeprice
Added: Aug 12 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Epique Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2014, this 2,414-square-foot duplex at 6204 SW Chickadee St in Bentonville contains two residences. Each unit offers three bedrooms and two full baths arranged across two levels, along with an open-concept interior, granite countertops, and generous storage. Recent improvements include new flooring, updated cabinets, and fresh paint throughout the property.

The duplex is 3.4 miles, or approximately 11 minutes, from Northwest Arkansas National Airport. Outdoor destinations in the surrounding area include the 36-mile Razorback Regional Greenway, Slaughter Pen Mountain Bike Park, and Peel Mansion & Historic Garden.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,414 SF
  • Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths
  • Two‑level layouts with open‑concept interiors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,034
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$440,680 $440.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$314,771 $314.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$244,822 $244.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,414 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.3K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$31.5K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$9.4K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$22.0K $9.13/SF
Area
Benton County, AR
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$440,680
Cap Rate 7%
$314,771
Cap Rate 9%
$244,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$314.8K
$275.4K – $367.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,034 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.90%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$280.9K
$245.8K – $327.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,661 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.37%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$663.4K
$580.5K – $774.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,437 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Building Supply Nail Salon Hair Salon Real Estate Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

107
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72713, AR

25,076
Population
10,752
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
48.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
517
Density / Sq Mi
$117,752
Median Household Income
$72,491
Median Earnings
$1,302
Median Rent
$355,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-level residences feature open layouts, refreshed finishes, granite countertops, and substantial storage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 6204 SW Chickadee St Bentonville, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,414 SF; Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths; Two‑level layouts with open‑concept interiors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message