Search
Four-Building Office Portfolio
For Sale
$5,519,000

340 U.S 10, Saint Cloud, MN 56304

Brick office campus with education and child development space, net leases, and access at two major highways.

Property Size32,808 SF
Price / SF$168.22
Days on Market8

Property Features for 340 U.S 10

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 32,808 SF
Property subtype Office
Listing Agency:
Listed By: AJ Prins
Source: Cbre
Added: Aug 23 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of AJ Prins

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-building office portfolio contains a combined 32,808 square feet configured for education, child development, and office uses. The improvements are constructed with brick exteriors and include high-end finishes. The property is fully occupied by three tenants under net lease agreements that provide 3% annual increases and management reimbursement.

The campus is positioned at the intersection of Highway 10 and Highway 23 in St. Cloud, offering direct access to two primary thoroughfares. Each building is separately parceled, providing four distinct properties within the portfolio and flexibility for future ownership or disposition strategies. The address is 340 U.S. 10, St. Cloud, MN 56304.

Key Highlights

  • 32,808 square feet across four buildings
  • 100% occupied by three tenants
  • Net leases include 3% annual increases and management reimbursement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$389,591
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,791,820 $7.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$5,565,586 $5.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$4,328,789 $4.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 32,808 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$720.5K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$201.0K −$6.13/SF
EGI
$519.5K $15.83/SF
− OpEx
−$129.9K −$3.96/SF
NOI
$389.6K $11.87/SF
Area
Sherburne County, MN
Vacancy
27.90%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,791,820
Cap Rate 7%
$5,565,586
Cap Rate 9%
$4,328,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$5.57M
$4.87M – $6.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $389,591 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.06%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.83M
$6.85M – $9.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $547,911 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Barber Shop Furniture & Home Goods Real Estate Agency Locksmith Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

422
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 56304, MN

17,020
Population
7,538
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
60.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
280
Density / Sq Mi
$54,133
Median Household Income
$36,365
Median Earnings
$926
Median Rent
$230,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Brick office campus with education and child development space, net leases, and access at two major highways.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 340 U.S 10 Saint Cloud, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,519,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 32,808 square feet across four buildings; 100% occupied by three tenants; Net leases include 3% annual increases and management reimbursement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message