For Sale
    Back to Search
    West Haven Development Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    340 Front Ave, West Haven, CT 06516

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,900,000

    3.01 acres with approved plans for industrial and storage.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    5,500 SF
    Lot size:
    3.01 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $345/SF
    Added:
    Mar 5, 2026
    Days on Market:
    77
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:52 pm

    Property Features for 340 Front Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,500 SF
    Lot size
    3.01 Acres

Listing office Coldwell Banker Realty

    Listing date Mar 5, 2026

    Source Cbcworldwide

HighLights

    • Approved site plan for industrial, warehouse, or flex use with existing 5,500 SF warehouse/office.
    • Approved for two additional high‑bay buildings (12,000 SF and 10,800 SF).
    • Excellent location: one block from the University of New Haven and close to I‑95, West Haven Train Station, Yale West Campus, and the Port of New Haven.
    • 3.01 acres of land.
    • Conceptual plan allows for a 17‑unit self‑storage facility and covered RV storage for 30+ vehicles.
    • Seller can build to suit.

    Overview

    This 3.01-acre property in West Haven presents a development opportunity. It includes a 5,500-square-foot warehouse/office building and has an approved site plan for industrial, warehouse, or flex use. The site is approved for two additional high-bay buildings, one measuring 12,000 square feet and the other 10,800 square feet. A conceptual plan also allows for a 17-unit self-storage facility and covered RV storage for over 30 vehicles. The seller offers build-to-suit options and leased space at $17 per square foot modified gross. The property is located one block from the University of New Haven and is near I-95, the West Haven Train Station, Yale West Campus, and the Port of New Haven. It features front and rear access and visibility in a growing commercial corridor.