For Sale
    Back to Search
    Versatile Downtown Greenwood Commercial Space Title is generated by Realmo AI

    327 Main St Floors 6 & 8, Greenwood, SC 29646

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $390,000

    COMMERCIAL - Greenwood, SC

    Property size:
    1,817 SF
    Price / SF:
    $214/SF
    Added:
    Apr 28, 2026
    Days on Market:
    24
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 8:06 pm

    Property Features for 327 Main St Floors 6 & 8

Size
    1,817 SF

    Building Details

    Year built
    1922

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Amy McAlister

    Listing agent Amy McAlister

    Listing office Greenwood Realty Inc. 225 Bypass 72W Suite C, Greenwood, SC

    Listing date Apr 28, 2026

    MLS# 139703

HighLights

    • Expansive 1,800+ sq ft versatile space in downtown location.
    • Opportunity to create urban residence, live/work space, or business hub.
    • Unique access to both basement and roof from the 8th floor.
    • Properties can be split, offering flexibility for investors.
    • Walking distance to Uptown Greenwood shops, dining, and arts scene.
    • Attractive investment opportunity at $390,000 for both floors or $195,000 individually.

    Overview

    Located in downtown Greenwood, this commercial property offers a versatile space suitable for various uses. The property, situated on Floors 6 & 8 of The Grier Building at 327 Main Street, encompasses over 1,800 square feet. This space presents an open canvas, ready to be transformed into an urban residence, a live/work space, or a business hub. The 8th floor includes access to both the basement and the roof, providing flexibility and customization options. The properties can be split, offering flexibility for investors or end users. The location provides walking distance access to local shops, dining, the arts scene, and the museum. This property is located in Uptown Greenwood.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $344.5K
    NOI $31,004 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $442.9K
    NOI $31,004 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $620.1K
    NOI $31,004 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $48.8k $26.88
    − Vacancy −$7.5k −$4.13
    EGI $41.3k $22.75
    − OpEx −$10.3k −$5.69
    NOI $31.0k $17.06
    1,817 SF · lease $26.88/SF/yr · vacancy 15.36% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $442.9K
    $387.6K – $516.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,004 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.95%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $257.0K
    $224.9K – $299.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,988 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.61%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $570.8K
    $499.4K – $665.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,955 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.24%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Cherry MacTaggart Counselor Buffalo Grill Restaurant Earcelia Paul-Hill Counselor

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Hotel & Motel

Longitude
    -82.1595774
    Latitude
    34.1901096

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Unique mixed-use opportunity in the heart of downtown Greenwood.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 327 Main St Floors 6 & 8 Greenwood, SC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $390,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Expansive 1,800+ sq ft versatile space in downtown location.; Opportunity to create urban residence, live/work space, or business hub.; Unique access to both basement and roof from the 8th floor.