Search
5-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,045,000

320 N Stoneman Avenue, Alhambra, CA 91801

Income property with a three-bedroom front residence and a rear mix of one-bedroom units and studios.

Property Size3,808 SF
Days on Market15

Property Features for 320 N Stoneman Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,808 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Building Details

Building Size 3,808 SF
Year Built 1967
Listing Agency: TSE REALTY & MANAGEMENT SERVIC
Listed By: YVONNE MATLOFF · License #00908463
Source: Velocityrealtysd
Added: Aug 18 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of TSE REALTY & MANAGEMENT SERVIC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1967 apartment property contains five units arranged around a larger front residence and a separate rear building. The front unit offers three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and 1,652 SF. The rear structure includes two one-bedroom, one-bath units and two studios, creating a varied unit mix within the asset.

Located at 320 N Stoneman Avenue in Alhambra, the property is within walking distance of restaurants and stores. Nearby shopping and market destinations include 99 Ranch Market, Sprouts Farmers Market, and Alhambra Farmers Market. The property is situated in the West San Gabriel Valley, identified in the source information as a strong rental market. Most tenants are described as long-term residents, and Alhambra does not have a local city rent control ordinance.

Key Highlights

  • Five‑unit apartment property built in 1967
  • Front unit includes 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,652 SF
  • Rear building contains two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units and two studios

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,274
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,225,480 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$875,343 $875.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$680,822 $680.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,808 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$121.1K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.7K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$111.4K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$50.1K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$61.3K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,225,480
Cap Rate 7%
$875,343
Cap Rate 9%
$680,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$875.3K
$765.9K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,274 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.00%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.04M
$1.78M – $2.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $142,715 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Food Market Storage Facility Grocery & Convenience Store Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,866
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91801, CA

53,669
Population
21,702
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,481
Density / Sq Mi
$85,549
Median Household Income
$47,855
Median Earnings
$1,879
Median Rent
$797,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Income property with a three-bedroom front residence and a rear mix of one-bedroom units and studios.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 320 N Stoneman Avenue Alhambra, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,045,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five‑unit apartment property built in 1967; Front unit includes 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,652 SF; Rear building contains two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units and two studios
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message