Search
Updated Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$1,489,000
Pending

3130 1st, Riverside, CA 92507

Two refreshed residences offer private outdoor areas, individual access, parking structures, and a detached workshop with commercial-industrial zoning.

Property Size3,600 SF
Lot Size0.67 Acres
Days on Market125

Property Features for 3130 1st

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,600 SF
Lot size 0.67 Acres
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning Commercial, industrial

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes

Additional Details

Drive-In Doors 1

Building Details

Building Size 3,600 SF
Year Built 1904
Units 6
Listing Agency: REMAX Top Producers
Listed By: Ann Casillas · License #01522109
Source: Elliman
Added: Apr 29 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of REMAX Top Producers

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1904, this detached side-by-side duplex contains two updated residences with separate addresses and approximately 3,600 square feet of combined living area. Both units include laminate flooring, crown molding, appliances, upgraded kitchen cabinetry, private yards, carports, storage, and automatic gates; one residence also has a basement. The 29,185-square-foot lot includes a separate workshop/garage with an automatic roll-up door and side restroom, plus a tall covered parking structure. The rear portion is fenced and inaccessible to tenants. Current occupants are established on month-to-month terms.

The property occupies the corner of 1st and Commerce streets in Riverside, near Downtown Riverside and adjacent to railroad tracks. Commercial-industrial zoning is identified, with the two residences maintained as nonconforming or grandfathered residential rentals. A broad side entrance provides access and parking for large vehicles. Regional connectivity includes convenient access to the 91, 215, and 60 freeways. Permitting and permitted-use details should be independently verified.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 3,600 square feet of combined living area across two duplex residences
  • 29,185‑square‑foot lot with private yards, carports, storage, and automatic gates
  • Two updated units with separate addresses; one includes an additional basement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$52,867
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.55%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,057,340 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$755,243 $755.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$587,411 $587.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$79.9K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$75.5K $20.98/SF
− OpEx
−$22.7K −$6.29/SF
NOI
$52.9K $14.69/SF
Area
ZIP 92507
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,057,340
Cap Rate 7%
$755,243
Cap Rate 9%
$587,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$755.2K
$660.8K – $881.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,867 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.55%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$739.3K
$646.9K – $862.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,752 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.48%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.23M
$1.08M – $1.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $86,364 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.80%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center Grocery & Convenience Store Veterinary Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,017
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92507, CA

63,191
Population
19,739
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
21.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,953
Density / Sq Mi
$72,367
Median Household Income
$31,961
Median Earnings
$1,780
Median Rent
$503,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two refreshed residences offer private outdoor areas, individual access, parking structures, and a detached workshop with commercial-industrial zoning.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3130 1st Riverside, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,489,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 3,600 square feet of combined living area across two duplex residences; 29,185‑square‑foot lot with private yards, carports, storage, and automatic gates; Two updated units with separate addresses; one includes an additional basement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message