Search
Duplex With Finished Basement
For Sale
$1,389,999
Pending

313 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island, NY 10312

Each residence includes four bedrooms, hardwood floors, and a primary suite with a private three-quarter bath.

Property Size3,000 SF
Days on Market324

Property Features for 313 Sheldon Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,000 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Listing Agency: Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Nicole Molinini · License #40MO1063271
Source: Statenislandhomelistings
Added: Oct 15, 2025 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 6:41PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2026, this 3,000-square-foot duplex is configured as two residences with four bedrooms per unit. Both include hardwood flooring, generous closet storage, and a primary bedroom with a three-quarter bath and walk-in closet. Kitchens are planned with either granite or quartz countertops.

The full finished basement adds a three-quarter bath and direct yard access; flooring is excluded from the basement finish. The property occupies a tree-lined block in Annadale, with shopping and transportation nearby. Its two-family layout, substantial bedroom count, and finished lower level provide a clearly defined residential income configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family duplex with 3,000 SF of property size
  • Each unit includes 4 bedrooms
  • Primary bedrooms feature 3/4 baths and walk‑in closets

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$74,132
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,482,640 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,059,029 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$823,689 $823.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$115.2K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.3K −$3.10/SF
EGI
$105.9K $35.30/SF
− OpEx
−$31.8K −$10.59/SF
NOI
$74.1K $24.71/SF
Area
ZIP 10312
Vacancy
8.07%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,482,640
Cap Rate 7%
$1,059,029
Cap Rate 9%
$823,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.06M
$926.7K – $1.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,132 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.33%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$931.7K
$815.3K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,221 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.69%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.43M
$1.25M – $1.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,201 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.21%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Restaurant Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

522
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10312, NY

61,642
Population
22,547
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
6.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,934
Density / Sq Mi
$111,434
Median Household Income
$62,700
Median Earnings
$1,911
Median Rent
$698,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Each residence includes four bedrooms, hardwood floors, and a primary suite with a private three-quarter bath.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 313 Sheldon Ave Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,389,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family duplex with 3,000 SF of property size; Each unit includes 4 bedrooms; Primary bedrooms feature 3/4 baths and walk‑in closets
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message