Search
Divisible Warehouse Space
For Sale
Contact for pricing

311 North Linwood Avenue, Appleton, WI 54914

Industrial warehouse space with flexible divisibility for larger or smaller occupancy requirements.

Property Size100,000 SF
Price / SF$65
Days on Market57

Property Features for 311 North Linwood Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 100,000 SF
Property subtype Industrial
Occupancy 100%
Lease Type NNN
Investment Type Value Add
Net Operating Income $624,999

Additional Details

Three-Phase Power Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1978
Buildings 1
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Colliers - Minneapolis - St. Paul, Minnesota
Listed By: Aaron Whitmore · License #40783440
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 11 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 1:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Colliers - Minneapolis - St. Paul, Minnesota

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Industrial warehouse property offering 100,000 SF of available space, with the building capable of being divided into 50,000 SF sections. Constructed in 1978, the facility is located at 311 North Linwood Avenue in Appleton, Wisconsin.

Key Highlights

  • 100,000 SF of available warehouse space
  • Can be divided into 50,000 SF sections
  • Industrial warehouse classification

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$487,782
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$9,755,640 $9.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$6,968,314 $7.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$5,419,800 $5.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 100,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$591.0K $5.91/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.1K −$0.17/SF
EGI
$573.9K $5.74/SF
− OpEx
−$86.1K −$0.86/SF
NOI
$487.8K $4.88/SF
Area
Outagamie County, WI
Vacancy
2.90%
Lease Rate
$5.91 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$9,755,640
Cap Rate 7%
$6,968,314
Cap Rate 9%
$5,419,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$6.97M
$6.10M – $8.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $487,782 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.50%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$27.57M
$24.13M – $32.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,930,003 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 29.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

WSI (Warehouse Specialists, ... Warehouse & Storage

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Pharmacy Skin Care Clinic Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

790
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 54914, WI

31,082
Population
14,002
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
19.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,619
Density / Sq Mi
$77,199
Median Household Income
$42,481
Median Earnings
$936
Median Rent
$210,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Offseason Storage 2100 W 2nd St, Appleton, WI 54914
  • Appleton Self Storage 2311 W Spencer St, Appleton, WI 54914
  • Storage Sense - Appleton 1117 W Washington St, Appleton, WI 54914
  • ARMS - Record storage, scanning and shredding 2700 W College Ave, Appleton, WI 54914
  • Prime Storage 2400 W College Ave, Appleton, WI 54914

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Industrial warehouse space with flexible divisibility for larger or smaller occupancy requirements.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 311 North Linwood Avenue Appleton, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $6,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 100,000 SF of available warehouse space; Can be divided into 50,000 SF sections; Industrial warehouse classification
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message