Search
Duplex with Finished Attic
For Sale
$624,999
Pending

31 East Walnut Street, Taunton, MA 02780

Two-family property with flexible living space, updated hot water systems, and off-street parking.

Property Size2,256 SF
Days on Market96

Property Features for 31 East Walnut Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,256 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multi Family Home
Zoning URBRES

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,716

Building Details

Building Size 2,256 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Units 2
Listing Agency: Citylight Homes LLC
Listed By: Marc Joseph
Source: Housatonicrealestate
Added: May 28 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Jun 1 at 2:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Citylight Homes LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family property provides 2,256 square feet of living space with 7 bedrooms and 3 full baths. The layouts are described as spacious and functional, with natural light throughout. A finished attic adds a kitchen, full bath, and bedroom, creating additional flexibility within the property. The hot water tanks were replaced in 2023 for the first floor and 2025 for the second floor.

Six off-street parking spaces support the property’s residential configuration. The home is located near shopping, restaurants, schools, and major routes, with URBRES zoning and a 1900 construction date.

Key Highlights

  • 2,256 SF duplex with 7 bedrooms and 3 full baths
  • Finished attic includes a kitchen, full bath, and bedroom
  • Hot water tank replaced in 2023 for the first floor

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,317
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.45%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$806,340 $806.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$575,957 $576.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$447,967 $448.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,256 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$62.3K $27.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$2.07/SF
EGI
$57.6K $25.53/SF
− OpEx
−$17.3K −$7.66/SF
NOI
$40.3K $17.87/SF
Area
Bristol County, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$27.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$806,340
Cap Rate 7%
$575,957
Cap Rate 9%
$447,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$576.0K
$504.0K – $672.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,317 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.45%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$535.3K
$468.4K – $624.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,468 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.99%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.37M
$1.20M – $1.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $96,171 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.39%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Acupuncture Cafe & Coffee Shop Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,229
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02780, MA

52,299
Population
22,454
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
33.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,580
Density / Sq Mi
$75,054
Median Household Income
$48,454
Median Earnings
$1,257
Median Rent
$377,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family property with flexible living space, updated hot water systems, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 31 East Walnut Street Taunton, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $624,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,256 SF duplex with 7 bedrooms and 3 full baths; Finished attic includes a kitchen, full bath, and bedroom; Hot water tank replaced in 2023 for the first floor
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message