Search
Custom-Built Duplex with Powered Shed
New
For Sale
$849,900

87 Kilmer Ave, Taunton, MA 02780

Two separate-utility units offer private laundry and flexible living arrangements.

Property Size2,293 SF
Price / SF$370.65
Days on Market6

Property Features for 87 Kilmer Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,293 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning 3.32
Net Operating Income $24,000

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,765

Amenities

granite countertops
private laundry
hardwood flooring
walk-in closet
large deck
expansive patio
backyard gazebo with built-in speakers and TV
built-in barbecue oven
outdoor half bath
13x33 shed with 200-amp electricity

Building Details

Building Size 2,293 SF
Year Built 2017
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Neighbors Realty Group, LLC
Listed By: Diana Ferreira · License #9518910
Source: Insightrealtygroup
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:33PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Neighbors Realty Group, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2017, this two-family property at 87 Kilmer Ave features two three-bedroom residences with separate utilities and private laundry. The second-floor unit includes two full baths, a primary suite with private bath, double-sink vanity, walk-in closet, and hardwood flooring. The first-floor unit has one full bath and in-unit laundry.

Outdoor amenities include a large deck, expansive patio, entertainment area, gazebo with built-in speakers and TV, and a built-in barbecue oven. A half bath near the deck supports outdoor gatherings. The property also includes a 13x33 shed with 200-amp electricity, providing substantial space for storage, hobbies, or workshop use.

Key Highlights

  • Two three‑bedroom units with separate utilities and private laundry
  • Second‑floor residence includes 2 full baths and a primary suite with private bath
  • First‑floor unit offers 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and in‑unit laundry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,978
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$819,560 $819.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$585,400 $585.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$455,311 $455.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,293 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$63.3K $27.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$2.07/SF
EGI
$58.5K $25.53/SF
− OpEx
−$17.6K −$7.66/SF
NOI
$41.0K $17.87/SF
Area
Bristol County, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$27.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$819,560
Cap Rate 7%
$585,400
Cap Rate 9%
$455,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$585.4K
$512.2K – $683.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,978 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.82%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$544.0K
$476.0K – $634.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,083 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.48%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.40M
$1.22M – $1.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $97,748 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

121
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02780, MA

52,299
Population
22,454
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
33.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,580
Density / Sq Mi
$75,054
Median Household Income
$48,454
Median Earnings
$1,257
Median Rent
$377,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate-utility units offer private laundry and flexible living arrangements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 87 Kilmer Ave Taunton, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two three‑bedroom units with separate utilities and private laundry; Second‑floor residence includes 2 full baths and a primary suite with private bath; First‑floor unit offers 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and in‑unit laundry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message