Search
12-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,572,964

3060 Panorama Road, Riverside, CA 92506

Units include upgraded kitchens, private outdoor space, and in-unit laundry hookups.

Property Size14,529 SF
Lot Size2.59 Acres
Price / SF$177.09
Days on Market91

Property Features for 3060 Panorama Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 14,529 SF
Net Rentable 14,529 SF
Lot size 2.59 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 12

Amenities

mature landscaping
mountain views
carport
surface parking
upgraded fully equipped kitchens
electric stoves and oven ranges
dishwashers
in-unit washer and dryer hook-ups
horizontal blinds
AC/heating
modern fixtures
large walk-in closets
spacious patios or balconies
plank wood and carpet flooring
Listing Agency: CBRE - Ontario
Listed By: Eric Chen · License #01489184
Source: Cbre
Added: Jun 2 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CBRE - Ontario

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 12-unit apartment property at 3060 Panorama Road in Riverside contains approximately 14,529 rentable square feet on an approximately 112,820-square-foot hillside lot. Average unit size is 1,211 square feet. Interiors include upgraded kitchens with electric stoves, oven ranges, and dishwashers, along with air conditioning and heating, modern fixtures, horizontal blinds, walk-in closets, and a combination of plank wood and carpet flooring. Each unit also includes washer and dryer hookups and a patio or balcony. On-site parking includes carports and surface spaces, while mature landscaping and mountain views add to the physical setting.

The property runs alongside the 91 Freeway and is positioned off Central Avenue and Ivy Street. The Metrolink Downtown Riverside Commuter Rail Station is nearby, with shopping centers, theaters, restaurants, and shops also in the surrounding area. Riverside’s employment base includes major regional distribution centers serving the Inland Empire.

Key Highlights

  • 12‑unit multifamily property with approximately 14,529 SF of rentable area
  • Approximately 112,820‑square‑foot hillside lot with mature landscaping and mountain views
  • Average unit size of 1,211 SF

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$225,767
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,515,340 $4.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,225,243 $3.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,508,522 $2.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 14,529 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$418.4K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.0K −$0.55/SF
EGI
$410.5K $28.25/SF
− OpEx
−$184.7K −$12.71/SF
NOI
$225.8K $15.54/SF
Area
ZIP 92506
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,515,340
Cap Rate 7%
$3,225,243
Cap Rate 9%
$2,508,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$3.23M
$2.82M – $3.76M (±1% cap)
NOI $225,767 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.77%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.98M
$4.36M – $5.82M (±1% cap)
NOI $348,919 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Kitchen & Bath Showroom Furniture & Home Goods HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Plumbing Service Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

516
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92506, CA

45,185
Population
15,407
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
16.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,789
Density / Sq Mi
$120,877
Median Household Income
$51,224
Median Earnings
$1,814
Median Rent
$634,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Units include upgraded kitchens, private outdoor space, and in-unit laundry hookups.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3060 Panorama Road Riverside, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,572,964.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12‑unit multifamily property with approximately 14,529 SF of rentable area; Approximately 112,820‑square‑foot hillside lot with mature landscaping and mountain views; Average unit size of 1,211 SF
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message