Search
Mixed-Use Property with Service Bays
For Sale
$949,999

3001 RIVER RD, Buffalo, NY 14207

Combined commercial and residential improvements support a flexible live-work configuration with dedicated parking and multiple garage areas.

Property Size5,520 SF
Price / SF$172.10
Days on Market62

Property Features for 3001 RIVER RD

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,520 SF
Property subtype General Commercial

Site & Location

Corner Location Yes
Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $12,077

Amenities

heated shop
rear detached 2.5 car garage
separate freestanding 2 bay garage with office
second floor covered porch
hot tub
Gas
3
Brick
Flat, Shingle
5 Parking Spaces. Shared Driveway.
98X140

Building Details

Year Built 1988
Buildings 3
Stories 2
Listing Agency: 716 Realty Group WNY LLC
Listed By: Gregory Straus · License #10491211091
Source: Xome
Added: Jun 30 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of 716 Realty Group WNY LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property brings together three buildings with commercial and residential components. The commercial improvements include a customer-facing storefront, private office space, two oversized service bays, and a first-floor heated shop sized for 4 or more cars. A separate freestanding two-bay garage also includes office space, while a detached 2.5-car garage adds additional utility. Paved off-street parking serves the property, with the main improvements positioned on a corner lot.

The connected residence offers three bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a loft. Interior features include a kitchen with granite counters, center island, stainless steel appliances, and a built-in wine refrigerator. A spiral staircase leads to the upper level, which includes skylights and a covered porch overlooking the Niagara River. The property encompasses 5,520 square feet on a 98X140 lot and was built in 1988.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑building mixed‑use property with commercial and residential components
  • Commercial building includes storefront, office space, and 2 oversized service bays
  • Connected residence offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a loft

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$68,832
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,376,640 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$983,314 $983.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$764,800 $764.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,520 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$112.6K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$20.8K −$3.77/SF
EGI
$91.8K $16.63/SF
− OpEx
−$22.9K −$4.16/SF
NOI
$68.8K $12.47/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
18.50%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,376,640
Cap Rate 7%
$983,314
Cap Rate 9%
$764,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$983.3K
$860.4K – $1.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,832 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.25%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$851.7K
$745.2K – $993.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,616 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.28%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.33M
$1.16M – $1.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $92,921 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Live-work space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Restaurant Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

153
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14207, NY

26,006
Population
11,317
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
3.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,668
Density / Sq Mi
$38,951
Median Household Income
$33,851
Median Earnings
$943
Median Rent
$111,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Buffalo, NY

15.4% 2019
16.5% 2020
16.5% 2021
18.5% 2022
18.2% 2023
21.1% 2024
21% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Combined commercial and residential improvements support a flexible live-work configuration with dedicated parking and multiple garage areas.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 3001 RIVER RD Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $949,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑building mixed‑use property with commercial and residential components; Commercial building includes storefront, office space, and 2 oversized service bays; Connected residence offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a loft
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message