Search
Industrial Warehouse with Dual Access
For Sale
$849,900

30 Culvert Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771

Two connected masonry buildings offer clear-span workspace and heavy-duty power for industrial operations.

Property Size8,400 SF
Price / SF$101.18
Days on Market21

Property Features for 30 Culvert Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,400 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Span Yes
Warehouse Space 8,400 SF
Three-Phase Power Yes
Heavy Power Yes

Additional Details

Business Included Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1941
Buildings 2
Building Size 8,400 SF
Construction masonry
Listing Agency: Malek Properties, Inc.
Listed By: Carol Malek · License #malekc
Source: Thisoldhudsonrealestate
Added: Aug 17 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 6 at 4:25AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Malek Properties, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 8,400-square-foot industrial warehouse comprises two connected masonry buildings with clear-span interiors and five overhead bay doors. The facility has three-phase electric service and currently supports a welding and metal fabrication operation. Machinery and inventory may be included, with an inventory list available upon request.

The property provides dual-road access between Kingston Avenue, identified as U.S. Route 209, and Culvert Street. This configuration supports separate entry and exit movements for commercial vehicles. Interstate 84 is minutes away, with New Jersey and Pennsylvania also nearby. Built in 1941, the facility combines substantial masonry construction with a layout suited to industrial, manufacturing, distribution, and commercial operations.

Key Highlights

  • 8,400‑square‑foot facility comprising two connected masonry buildings
  • Clear‑span interiors support flexible industrial workspace
  • Five overhead bay doors for shipping, receiving, and equipment movement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$70,365
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,407,300 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,005,214 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$781,833 $781.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$107.9K $12.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.3K −$0.87/SF
EGI
$100.5K $11.97/SF
− OpEx
−$30.2K −$3.59/SF
NOI
$70.4K $8.38/SF
Area
Sullivan County, NY
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$12.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,407,300
Cap Rate 7%
$1,005,214
Cap Rate 9%
$781,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.22M
$1.07M – $1.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,444 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.05%
Second Best
Industrial
$1.01M
$879.6K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,365 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.28%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.30M
$2.02M – $2.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $161,280 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Manufacturing properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Computer & Electronic Repair Accounting Firm Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Turnkey business
Opportunity
Yes
Heavy power
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

126
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 12771, NY

14,423
Population
6,163
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
34.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
417
Density / Sq Mi
$67,926
Median Household Income
$38,539
Median Earnings
$1,310
Median Rent
$246,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Fort Knox Self Storage 20 Orange St, Port Jervis, NY 12771
  • Neighborhood Self-Storage 51 US-209, Port Jervis, NY 12771

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Two connected masonry buildings offer clear-span workspace and heavy-duty power for industrial operations.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 30 Culvert Street Port Jervis, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8,400‑square‑foot facility comprising two connected masonry buildings; Clear‑span interiors support flexible industrial workspace; Five overhead bay doors for shipping, receiving, and equipment movement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message