Search
Staten Island Multifamily Investment Opportunity
For Sale
Contact for pricing

30-32 Nicholas Street, Staten Island, NY 10301

Two 2-family homes, four units, prime location, value-add potential.

Property Size2,829 SF
Price / SF$547.90
Days on Market110

Property Features for 30-32 Nicholas Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,829 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R3A

Building Details

Year Built 1931
Stories 2
Units 4
Listed By: Allison Mireau · License #New York
Source: Crexi
Added: May 19 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:59AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Allison Mireau

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This property features two semi-attached, two-family homes situated on two lots, offering a total of four income-producing units. Each apartment has a 6-room layout that includes 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, a living room, a dining room, and a kitchen. One of the buildings is tenant-occupied on a month-to-month basis with below-market rents, while the other is renovated, vacant, and includes a finished basement. The property also includes a shared backyard and three garages suitable for parking, storage, or potential income generation. One unfinished basement presents future value-add possibilities, with permits already secured to finish the space, subject to approvals and buyer verification. Located in a convenient Staten Island location near the Staten Island Ferry, courthouses, Empire Outlets, restaurants, shopping, and transportation, the property is positioned for rental demand and long-term value. The total property size is 2829 square feet. Intended uses include expanding a real estate portfolio, generating cash flow, or establishing a live-and-rent arrangement. NYC zoning and use should always be verified through official records.

Key Highlights

  • Four income‑producing units across two 2‑family homes on two lots.
  • Renovated, vacant unit at 32 Nicholas with finished basement ready for immediate occupancy or rental.
  • Three garages for parking, storage, or potential rental income.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$70,352
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,407,040 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,005,029 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$781,689 $781.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,829 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$105.2K $37.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$100.5K $35.53/SF
− OpEx
−$30.2K −$10.66/SF
NOI
$70.4K $24.87/SF
Area
Staten Island, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,407,040
Cap Rate 7%
$1,005,029
Cap Rate 9%
$781,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.01M
$879.4K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,352 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.54%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$896.2K
$784.2K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,736 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.05%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.35M
$1.18M – $1.57M (±1% cap)
NOI $94,489 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Computer & Electronic Repair Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

995
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10301, NY

41,474
Population
16,631
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,914
Density / Sq Mi
$84,937
Median Household Income
$50,140
Median Earnings
$1,697
Median Rent
$657,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two 2-family homes, four units, prime location, value-add potential.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 30-32 Nicholas Street Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four income‑producing units across two 2‑family homes on two lots.; Renovated, vacant unit at 32 Nicholas with **finished basement ready for immediate occupancy or rental.**; Three garages for parking, storage, or potential rental income.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message