Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Long-Term Tenants
For Sale
$200,000

3 E Laramie Drive, Sherwood, AR 72120

Well-maintained income property with tenant-paid utilities and owner-provided lawn care.

Property Size2,035 SF
Price / SF$98.28
Days on Market12

Property Features for 3 E Laramie Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,035 SF
Property subtype Multi-family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Realty One Group - Pinnacle
Listed By: Laura Osborne
Source: Heilesassociatesrealtors
Added: Aug 21 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty One Group - Pinnacle

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 3 E Laramie Drive in Sherwood, this duplex contains 2,035 square feet arranged as two separate residential units. Each side offers two bedrooms, one full bathroom, and a practical floor plan suited to long-term occupancy.

Both units are maintained, and the property has established long-term tenancy. The owner handles lawn care, while residents pay their own utility costs, creating a clearly defined operating arrangement. The duplex offers an existing residential income configuration in the Sherwood market.

Key Highlights

  • 2,035‑square‑foot duplex with two residential units
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom
  • Long‑term tenants currently occupy the property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,102
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.55%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$342,040 $342.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$244,314 $244.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$190,022 $190.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,035 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$26.1K $12.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$24.4K $12.01/SF
− OpEx
−$7.3K −$3.60/SF
NOI
$17.1K $8.40/SF
Area
Pulaski County, AR
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$342,040
Cap Rate 7%
$244,314
Cap Rate 9%
$190,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$244.3K
$213.8K – $285.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,102 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.55%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$218.7K
$191.4K – $255.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,309 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.65%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$388.2K
$339.7K – $452.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,173 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Pharmacy Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

358
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72120, AR

34,784
Population
15,216
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
54.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
642
Density / Sq Mi
$75,853
Median Household Income
$48,453
Median Earnings
$1,026
Median Rent
$189,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained income property with tenant-paid utilities and owner-provided lawn care.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3 E Laramie Drive Sherwood, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,035‑square‑foot duplex with two residential units; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom; Long‑term tenants currently occupy the property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message