For Sale
    • Brokers
    Joplin Self-Storage Expansion Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2920 South Rangeline Road, Joplin, MO 64804

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,200,000

    Value-add self-storage with warehouse/showroom conversion potential in Joplin, MO.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    30,200 SF
    Price / SF:
    $72/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    76
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 12:28 am

    Property Features for 2920 South Rangeline Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    30,200 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeff Childs, SIOR, CCIM

    Listing agent Jeff Childs, SIOR, CCIM

    Listing office SVN | Rankin Company, LLC

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Svn

HighLights

    • High‑Visibility Location on Joplin's Primary Commercial Corridor (South Rangeline Road).
    • Significant Expansion Potential: ±22,000 SF Warehouse/Showroom ideal for conversion to additional storage units.
    • Strong Potential for High‑Demand Climate‑Controlled Units.
    • Existing Self‑Storage Operation: Includes 64 existing mini‑storage units.
    • Excellent Access and Ample Parking.
    • Value‑Add Opportunity: Repositioning upside in a growing market.

    Overview

    Located along South Rangeline Road, a primary commercial corridor in Joplin, Missouri, the property at 2920 S. Rangeline Road presents a self-storage opportunity with expansion potential. The 30,200 square foot property includes 64 existing mini-storage units and over 22,000 square feet of warehouse and showroom space. This space is suited for conversion into additional storage units, with the potential for climate-controlled units. The location benefits from high visibility, strong traffic counts, and convenient access. The surrounding area features a dense concentration of retail, restaurants, and service-oriented businesses. Its central Joplin location provides efficient access to residential neighborhoods and major thoroughfares. Ample parking supports long-term demand and lease-up, making this an attractive opportunity for investors seeking expansion and repositioning upside in the growing Joplin market.