Search
Renovated Apartment Building Portfolio
For Sale
$11,200,000

2912 W 141st Place, Gardena, CA 90249

32-unit multifamily portfolio across five parcels with renovated interiors, upgraded building systems, on-site laundry, and dedicated parking.

Property Size38,590 SF
Lot Size0.90 Acres
Price / SF$290.23
Days on Market19

Property Features for 2912 W 141st Place

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 38,590 SF
Net Rentable 38,590 SF
Total Parking Spaces 32
Lot size 0.90 Acres
Property subtype Multi-family

Financials

Cap Rate 6.44%
Gross Rent Multiplier 10.09

Units

Unit Mix 22 x 3BR/2BA, 7 x 2BR/2BA, 3 x studio/1BA
Multifamily Units 32

Amenities

on-site laundry facilities

Building Details

Year Built 1959
Listing Agency: Shield CRE,Inc.
Listed By: Jonathan Nikfarjam
Source: Sevengables
Added: Aug 14 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:43PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Shield CRE,Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 32-unit apartment portfolio spans five separately parceled properties in Gardena, with a combined 38,590 square feet of rentable building area on 38,990 square feet of land. The unit mix includes 22 three-bedroom, two-bath units, 7 two-bedroom, two-bath units, and 3 studios with one bath. Most residences have updated kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring, while electrical infrastructure and interior subpanels have also been improved.

Capital work completed during the past 5 years includes approximately $774,000 in interior and in-unit renovations within more than $1,500,000 of total improvements. Five of six roofs have been replaced, and the properties include new main sewer lines, new hot water heaters, and upgraded plumbing. On-site laundry and 32 parking spaces serve the residential units.

The portfolio is approximately 1 mile from SpaceX and 3 miles from SoFi Stadium and Intuit Dome. Current performance is reported at a 6.44% cap rate and 10.09 GRM, with pro-forma metrics of a 7.32% cap rate and 9.19 GRM. The properties are subject to AB 1482 only, with no local rent control.

Key Highlights

  • 32 units across 5 separate parcels, each with its own APN
  • Unit mix: 22 3‑bedroom/2‑bath, 7 2‑bedroom/2‑bath, and 3 studio/1‑bath units
  • 38,590 SF of rentable building area on a combined 38,990‑SF lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$620,944
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$12,418,880 $12.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$8,870,629 $8.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$6,899,378 $6.9M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 38,590 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.23M $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$98.2K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$1.13M $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$508.0K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$620.9K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$12,418,880
Cap Rate 7%
$8,870,629
Cap Rate 9%
$6,899,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$8.87M
$7.76M – $10.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $620,944 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.54%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$20.66M
$18.08M – $24.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,446,266 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.91%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Pharmacy Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

32
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,271
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90249, CA

27,125
Population
9,292
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
3.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,042
Density / Sq Mi
$84,921
Median Household Income
$43,336
Median Earnings
$1,705
Median Rent
$709,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 32-unit multifamily portfolio across five parcels with renovated interiors, upgraded building systems, on-site laundry, and dedicated parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2912 W 141st Place Gardena, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $11,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 32 units across 5 separate parcels, each with its own APN; Unit mix: 22 3‑bedroom/2‑bath, 7 2‑bedroom/2‑bath, and 3 studio/1‑bath units; 38,590 SF of rentable building area on a combined 38,990‑SF lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message