Search
Triplex with Consistent Occupancy
For Sale
$749,900

2912 N Main St, Flagstaff, AZ 86004

Three-unit property with newer mechanical systems and established tenancy.

Property Size2,496 SF
Price / SF$300.44
Days on Market14

Property Features for 2912 N Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,496 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1951
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Realty One Group, Mountain Desert
Listed By: Jillian Asplund
Source: Broadduspropertiesgroup
Added: Aug 18 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty One Group, Mountain Desert

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1951, this 2,496-square-foot triplex contains three residential units and has a history of continuous rental occupancy. The property includes some newer mechanical systems and is described as low maintenance, supporting ongoing residential use.

Located at 2912 N Main St in Flagstaff, Arizona, the building is occupied by long-term tenants. The configuration also allows an owner to occupy one unit while leasing the remaining units, or operate all three as rental residences.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit triplex totaling 2,496 square feet
  • Built in 1951
  • Consistent rental occupancy with long‑term tenants

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,785
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$455,700 $455.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$325,500 $325.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$253,167 $253.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,496 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.4K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$32.6K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$9.8K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$22.8K $9.13/SF
Area
Coconino County, AZ
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$455,700
Cap Rate 7%
$325,500
Cap Rate 9%
$253,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$325.5K
$284.8K – $379.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,785 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.04%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$301.8K
$264.1K – $352.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,127 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.82%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$690.0K
$603.8K – $805.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,303 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Florist Storage Facility HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,123
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 86004, AZ

38,451
Population
16,550
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
914.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
42
Density / Sq Mi
$77,486
Median Household Income
$42,659
Median Earnings
$1,611
Median Rent
$464,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit property with newer mechanical systems and established tenancy.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 2912 N Main St Flagstaff, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $749,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit triplex totaling 2,496 square feet; Built in 1951; Consistent rental occupancy with long‑term tenants
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message