Search
Cedar Court Apartment Building
New
For Sale
$1,100,000

2910-2928 S 66th ST, Fort Smith, AR 72903

Multifamily, Fort Smith, AR

Property Size8,600 SF
Lot Size1.39 Acres
Price / SF$127.91
Days on Market5

Property Features for 2910-2928 S 66th ST

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 22
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 12, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 20, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 22, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 11, Bedroom 16, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 18, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 15, Bedroom 21, Bedroom 19, Bedroom 13, Bedroom 17, Bedroom 14, Bedroom 7
Subdivision South 66th Duplexes
Lot features In Subdivision, Landscaped, Level
Directions Rogers Avenue to South 66th turn South toward Phoenix 1/2 Block to property on the right.
Standard status Active
APN 17280-0001-00000-00
Size 8,600 SF
Lot size 1.39 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description LOT 1
Tax Annual Amount 7900
Legal Description LOT 1

Utilities

Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 2014
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 10
Flooring type Vinyl
Roof type Fiberglass, Shingle
Listing Agency: Compass Realty & Construction Group
Listed By: Paul McCollom
Added: Aug 27 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:06AM
MLS# 1091442

Copyright © 2026 Western River Valley Board of REALTORS®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Cedar Court is an apartment building occupying 8,600 square feet on 1.39 acres in Fort Smith, Arkansas. Constructed in 2014, the property includes vinyl flooring, central heating, central air conditioning, and a shingle and fiberglass roof system. The asset is subject to affordability requirements that remain in effect through the existing affordability period.

The property is located at 2910-2928 S 66th ST in Fort Smith’s 72903 ZIP code. Its established multifamily configuration and documented building systems provide a clear physical profile for purchasers evaluating an affordable apartment asset. The offering is being made by the Fort Smith Housing Authority.

Key Highlights

  • 8,600 square feet on 1.39 acres
  • Constructed in 2014
  • Affordable housing requirements continue through the existing affordability period

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$50,928
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.63%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,018,560 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$727,543 $727.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$565,867 $565.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$100.1K $11.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.5K −$0.87/SF
EGI
$92.6K $10.77/SF
− OpEx
−$41.7K −$4.85/SF
NOI
$50.9K $5.92/SF
Area
Sebastian County, AR
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$11.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,018,560
Cap Rate 7%
$727,543
Cap Rate 9%
$565,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$727.5K
$636.6K – $848.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,928 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.63%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$1.83M
$1.60M – $2.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $128,082 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom Storage Facility Locksmith Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,402
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72903, AR

25,225
Population
12,079
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
16.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,557
Density / Sq Mi
$60,186
Median Household Income
$36,560
Median Earnings
$804
Median Rent
$216,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Affordable housing requirements continue through the existing affordability period at this Fort Smith multifamily property.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2910-2928 S 66th ST Fort Smith, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8,600 square feet on 1.39 acres; Constructed in 2014; Affordable housing requirements continue through the existing affordability period
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message