For Sale
    Back to Search
    Oakland Industrial Flex Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    290 27th St, Oakland, CA 94612

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $4,900,000

    22k+ SF industrial flex building in prime Oakland location.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    22,289 SF
    Price / SF:
    $219/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    182
    Last Refresh:
    Dec 3 at 5:23 am

    Property Features for 290 27th St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    22,289 SF
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1947

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Michael Wess, CCIM
    Michael Wess, CCIM

    Listing agent Michael Wess, CCIM

    Listing office Bull Realty

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • Prime location near Oakland's Valdez Triangle with quick access to BART, I‑580, 980, Lake Merritt, and Downtown Oakland amenities.
    • 22,000+ SF industrial flex building suitable for industrial, heavy commercial operators, or value‑add investors.
    • Flexible zoning allows for a broad range of office, commercial, residential, and mixed‑use activities.
    • Opportunity for owner‑users or investors to benefit from Downtown Oakland redevelopment projects.
    • Includes a 4,400 SF ground floor office/showroom with near floor‑to‑ceiling windows and a 14,000+ SF warehouse with two grade‑level/drive‑in doors.
    • Adaptive reuse, redevelopment, or conversion potential.

    Overview

    This 22,289 square foot industrial flex building, originally constructed in 1947, is located at the northern edge of Oakland's Valdez Triangle. The property features a 4,400 square foot ground floor office/showroom with near floor-to-ceiling windows and a main entrance on 27th Street. A 14,000+ square foot warehouse bay wraps around the office/showroom space, accessible via two grade-level/drive-in doors on opposing ends of the property with curb cuts on 27th Street. The second floor includes an additional 3,700 square feet of office space, accessed by two stairwells on either side of the showroom. The property was previously used by a printing and marketing company, utilizing the ground floor for printing operations and customer service. The property will be delivered vacant in "as-is" condition. The location provides quick access to BART, I-580, 980, and is within walking distance of Lake Merritt and Downtown Oakland amenities. The flexible zoning allows for a broad range of office, commercial, and residential/mixed-use activities. This property offers adaptive reuse, redevelopment, or conversion potential.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Flex RnD

    Conservative
    $3.48M
    NOI $312,938 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $4.47M
    NOI $312,938 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $6.26M
    NOI $312,938 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Flex RnD

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $534.9k $24.00
    − Vacancy −$53.5k −$2.40
    EGI $481.4k $21.60
    − OpEx −$168.5k −$7.56
    NOI $312.9k $14.04
    22,289 SF · lease $24.00/SF/yr · vacancy 10.00% · expense 35.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Flex RnD
    $4.47M
    $3.91M – $5.22M (±1% cap)
    NOI $312,938 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $4.27M
    $3.74M – $4.98M (±1% cap)
    NOI $298,815 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.10%
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $7.30M
    $6.39M – $8.51M (±1% cap)
    NOI $510,814 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.42%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Flex space

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Dental Office Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Daycare Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Robert Dorsey Catering and Events 344 20th St, Oakland, CA 94612
    • Steph's Great Food 1732 Webster St, Oakland, CA 94612
    • Holly's BBQ 1901 Harrison St Suit 1100, Oakland, CA 94612
    • Jusla Eats / Jusla Catering 1955 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612
    • Hopscotch Catering & Takeout 1915 San Pablo Ave, Oakland, CA 94612

Longitude
    -122.2620821
    Latitude
    37.8141872

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?